Past Seasons

Juneau Symphony Performance History

 The Juneau Symphony was founded by music teacher Cliff Berge as the Juneau Symphonette in 1962 and first performed in the spring of 1963.  Later known as the Juneau Little Symphony and, after 1970, simply as the Juneau Symphony, the group has usually performed three main stage concerts each year in the autumn, winter and spring, and has frequently toured throughout Southeast Alaska.

Over the years, the Symphony has also sponsored other events and participated with other arts groups.  A Children’s Concert was added in 1980 and since at least the mid 1990s this concert has been incorporated into the schedule of the winter or spring concert which features the winner of the Symphony’s annual youth concerto competition.

For many years, the Symphony performed at graduation ceremonies at the University of Alaska Southeast (UAS or previously UAJ, the University of Alaska – Juneau) and collaborated with the Juneau Lyric Opera.  Since the early 1990s, the Symphony Showcase has allowed members to perform as soloists or in chamber groups.  A summertime pops concert was added in 2001.

Following is a list of known concert dates, locations, and programs compiled by Juneau Symphony board members Greg Williams and Bob King from saved programs, news clippings, and other sources.  The primary venue has been the Juneau-Douglas High School auditorium (JDHS) except where noted.

An asterisk (*) indicates when the soloist performed as winner of the symphony’s student concerto competition.  These student performances were usually limited to a single movement of the concerto.

-RWK April 19, 2005

  

1962/63 Season

April 1963 (first concert)

Cliff Berge, conductor

  • Wagner – Tannhauser Overture

 

1963/64 Season

May 14, 1964 – JDHS (third concert)

Cliff Berge, conductor

  • Handel – Overture to Sampson
  • Strauss – Tales from the Vienna Woods
  • Leroy Anderson – A Trumpeter’s Lullaby with Ron Maas, trumpet
  • Handel – Minuet
  • Frescobaldi-Kindler – Toccata
  • Cimarosa – Concerto in G Major, Janet Gellert, flute; Mary Pierce, violin; Sallie Swift-Carter, piano
  • Haydn – Symphony No. 11 in G Major “Military”

 

1964/65 Season

Cliff Berge, conductor

 

1965/66 Season

Cliff Berge, conductor

 

1966/67 Season

 April 4, 1967 – JDHS

Cliff Berge, conductor

  • Wagner
  • Verdi
  • Enesco
  • Dvorak
  • Mussorgsky
  • Sibelius
  • Leroy Anderson – The Waltzing Cat

 

1967/68 Season

 October 27, 1967 – Petersburg

October 28, 1967 – Wrangell

October 29, 1967 – Ketchikan

December 10, 1967 (?) – JDHS

  • Wagner – Tannhauser Overture
  • Frescobaldi – Toccata
  • Tchaikovsky – Sleeping Beauty
  • Anderson – Waltzing Cat
  • Matesky – When Johnny Comes Marching Home
  • Romberg – Student Prince Overture
  • Wagner – Rienzi Overture
  • Enesco – Romanian Rhapsody No. 1
  • Brahms – Allegretto from Symphony No. 2
  • Verdi – prelude to La Traviata
  • Dvorak – Slavonic Dance
  • Mussorgsky – Great Gate of Kiev

 

1968/69 Season

November 26, 1968 – JDHS

Cliff Berge, conductor

 February 11, 1969 – JDHS

Cliff Berge, conductor

  • Handel – Overture to Samson
  • Schubert – Symphony No. 8 in b minor, “Unfinished”
  • Schubert – Ballet Music No. 2 from Rosamunde
  • Peter DeRose – Autumn Serenade
  • Bizet – l’Arlesienne Suite No. 2, minuet and farandole
  • Handel – Music for the Royal Fireworks

April 8, 1969 – JDHS

Cliff Berge, conductor

  • Haydn – “Surprise” Symphony
  • J. Strauss – Overture to Die Fledermaus
  • Other “familiar selections”

 

1969/70 Season

 January 27, 1970 – JDHS

Also performed in Wrangell, Petersburg, Sitka

Cliff Berge, Conductor

  • Corelli – Sarabande and Allegro
  • Tchaikovsky – scene from Swan Lake
  • Svendsen – Zorahayda
  • Borodin – Dance of the Archers from Prince Igor
  • Mozart – Clarinet Quintet in A with Cliff Berge and Corrine Kenway, violin; Donna Anderson, viola; Lawton Hull, cello; Glenn Leach, clarinet
  • Offenbach – Ballet Parisien
  • Rodgers and Hammerstein – Sound of Music

 

1970/71 Season

November 24, 1970 – JDHS

Cliff Berge, conductor

  • Beethoven – Egmont Overture
  • Bach – Jesu, Joy of Man’s Desiring
  • Victor Herbert – various selections
  • Gluck – Iphigenia and Aulide
  • Tchaikovsky – scene de ballet from Swan Lake
  • Lerner & Loewe – Camelot

 

1971/72 Season

Cliff Berge, conductor

 

1972/73 Season

Cliff Berge, conductor

 March 18, 1973 – JDHS

Cliff Berge, Director of Juneau Symphony

Will Riggen Conductor of Shoestring Symphony

Frank Pinkerton Guest Conductor for Festival Symphony

Third Annual Southeast Alaska Music Festival

Sitka – Centennial Building; Pioneer’s home

 

1973-1974 Season

Lawton Hull, conductor

November 20, 1973 – JDHS

Robert Hughes, guest conductor

  • W. Friedmann Bach – Sinfonia –
  • Robert Hughes – Tango from “Dance Suite”
  • Hovhaness – Prelude and Quadruple Fugue
  • Copland – Variations on a Shaker Melody (from “Appalachian Spring” –
  • Vivaldi – Concerto in F for Bassoon and Orchestra, Robert Hughes, Bassoon
  • Jaromir Weinberger – Polka and Fugue from “Shvanda”

February 19, 1974 – JDHS

February 21, 1974 – Skagway

 

1974/75 Season

Lawton Hull, conductor

 

1975/76 Season

Jane Stewart, conductor

 

1976/77 Season

Bernie Hendricks, conductor

 November 19, 1977—Chilkat Center for the Arts

November 22, 1977– JDHS

Bernie Hendricks, Conductor

Linda Rosenthal, Soloist

  • Toccatina by Michael M. Horvit
  • Sea Songs, Quick March by R. Vaughn Williams
  • Overture – Iphigenie en Aulide by C. W. Gluck/Norman Richardson

 

1977/78 Season

Bernie Hendricks, conductor

Fall Concert: Tentative

  • Richard Wagner – Siegfried Idyll
  • Karl Stamitz – Concerto in Bb for Two Clarinets
  • Jan Sibelius – Karelia Suite
  • Franz Schubert – Symphony No.8 in B minor “Unfinished”

1978/79 Season

Bernie Hendricks, conductor

 

1979/80 Season

Bernie Hendricks, conductor

 

1980/81 Season

Bernie Hendricks, conductor

Fall Concert

November 16, 1980

Children’s Concert (First)

  • George Kleinsinger and Paul Tripp – Tubby the Tuba
  • Modest Mussorgsky – Pictures at an Exhibition
  • Serge Prokofieff – Peter and the Wolf
  • Sarasate – A Spanish Dance with Linda and Paul Rosenthal
  • Vivaldi – Concerto for Two Violins in a minor   Linda & Paul Rosenthal
  • A series of Rogers & Hammerstein tunes – John & Gretchen d’Armand
  • Carman Dragon arrangement of Alaska Flag Song and other songs with the University Singers

Spring Concert

1981/82 Season

Bernie Hendricks, conductor

Fall Concert:

November 15, 1981– JDHS

Second Annual Children’s Concert

Spring Concert

 

1982/83 Season

October 29, 1982 JDHS

Third Annual Children’s Concert

Mel Flood, conductor

  • Wagner – Prelude to Die Meistersinger von Nuremburg
  • Pietro Mascagni – Intermezzo Sinfonico from Cavalleria Rusticana
  • Bizet – Selections from Carmen
  • Seymore Barab – Little Red Riding Hood with Jan Soboleff, Gretchen d’Armand and John d’Armand, soloists

March 11, 1983 – Bethel Christian Center

March 12, 1983 – Haines Chilkat Center

Mel Flood, conductor

  • Beethoven – Egmont Overture
  • Mozart – Sinfonia Concertante for violin and viola with Linda and Paul Rosenthal
  • Gounod – Ballet music from Faust
  • Sibelius – Finlandia

April 28, 1983 – Bethel Christian Center

Juneau Symphony and the University Singers Spring Musicale

Mel Flood, conductor

  • The Water Music Suite by George Frideric Handel
  • Peer Gynt Suite No. 1, Op. 46 by Edvard Grieg
  • Gloria from Mass No. 3 in B flat Major, Op. 141 by Franz Schubert

 

1983/84 Season

November 19, 1983 – Centennial Hall

Mel Flood, conductor

  • Eleanor Dusenbury – Alaska Flag Variations, arranged by Curtiss Blake
  • Brahms – Academic Festival Overture
  • Vaughn Williams – Concerto in f minor for Tuba and Orchestra with George Hoyt, tuba
  • Weldon Hart – John Jacob Niles Suite
  • Morton Gould – Elegy for String Orchestra
  • Jacques Offenbach – Ballet Parisien

November 20, 1983 – Centennial Hall

Children’s Concert

December 22, 1983 – State Office Building

Christmas Concert

March 16, 1984 – Juneau

 April 6, 1984 – Juneau

April 7, 1984 – Sitka

Guest Soloist:  James Johnson, piano

  • Symphony No 8 in D Major, K. 48 by W.A. Mozart
  • Piano Concerto No. 2 in B Flat Major by L. van Beethoven
  • Fanfare from La Peri by Paul Dukas
  • Procession to the Cathedral by Richard Wagner
  • Passacaglia and Fugue in C Minor by J.S. Bach/Stokowski

Opera

  • Beauty and the Beast – Carol Sams (?)

UAJ Commencement

 

1984/85 Season

 October 20, 1984 – JDHS

Symphony at the Cinema

Melvin Flood, conductor

  • R. Strauss – Also Sprach Zarathustra
  • J. Strauss – On the Beautiful Blue Danube
  • Legrande – Medley
  • Raposo – The Great Muppet Caper
  • arr. Polster – That’s Entertainment
  • Neil Diamond – The Jazz Singer
  • Vangelis – Chariots of Fire
  • arr. Lowden – Disney Magic
  • Bill Conti – Rocky

November 25, 1984 – JDHS

Fifth Annual Children’s Concert

Symphony Toy Shoppe

Melvin Flood, conductor

  • Herbert – Selections from “Babes in Toyland”
  • Waldteufel – The Skaters Waltz
  • Haydn – Toy Symphony
  • Liadov – The Music Box
  • arr. Bob Lowden – Disney Magic
  • Raposo, arr. Bill Holcomb – The Great Muppet Caper

December 1 & 2, 1984

Songs from the Dragon Quilt: An Alaskan Journey

presented by Juneau Oratorio Choir

Melvin Flood – Symphony conductor

  • Haydn – Selections for String Quartet
  • Alice Parker – Songs from the Dragon Quilt: An Alaskan Journey
  • arr. Parker – Three Christmas Carols
  • arr. Parker – Seven Carols for Christmas

February 8, 1985 – Northern Light Church

Winds Chamber Music

Melvin Flood, conductor

  • Mozart – Serenade No. 11
  • R. Strauss – Serenade in E flat
  • Dvorak – Serenade in D Minor

February 23, 1985 – JDHS

The Spring Concert

Mel Flood, conductor

  • Francois Devienne – Concerto No. 2 in D Major (conducted by Bernie Hendricks)
  • Beethoven – Symphony No. 2 in D Major

 

1985/86 Season

October 26, 1985 – JDHS

Mel Flood, conductor

  • Bach-Stokowski – Choral-Prelude (Great Fugue)
  • R. Strauss – Suite for Winds in B flat Op. 4
  • Mozart – Ave, verum corpus K.618 with the Juneau Community Chorus
  • Bruckner – Te Deum, with soloists Elizabeth Hendricks, Karen Hansen, Stan Watson, Mike Opitz

November 23, 1985 (?) – JDHS

Children’s Concert – (weekend before Thanksgiving)

March 1, 1986 – JDHS

Christopher Parkening with the Juneau Symphony

Mel Flood, conductor

  • Mozart – Divertimento #2 in D Major K.131
  • Vivaldi – Concerto in A Major for Guitar and String Orchestra with Christopher Parkening, guitar
  • Vivaldi – Concerto in D Major for Guitar and String Orchestra
  • Rodrigo – Fantasia para un Gentilhombre
  • Beethoven – Symphony #1 in C Major

May 10, 1986 – JDHS

An Evening of Light Classics

Mel Flood, conductor

  • Offenbach – Selections from Ballet Parisien
  • Johan Strauss – Tales from the Vienna Wood
  • Richard Rogers – Sound of Music
  • Georges Bizet – Farandole from L’Arlesienne Suite
  • Jerry Bock – Fiddler on the Roof
  • Isaac Albeniz – Tango in D
  • Beethoven – Turkish March
  • Louis Gottschalk – Souvenir de Porto Rico
  • Shostakovich – Polka from The Golden Age
  • Gliere – Russian Sailors Dance from the Red Poppy
  • Richard Rodgers – South Pacific
  • Ralph Vaughn Williams – Sea Songs
  • Paul Creston – Night in Mexico
  • Frederick Muller – Londonderry Air
  • Andrew Lloyd Webber – Evita

April 27, 1986 – UAJ Commencement

Juneau Lyric Opera (not part of Symphony schedule)

  • Gilbert and Sullivan – Iolanthe

 

1986/87 Season

November 1, 1986 Concert – JDHS

Mel Flood, conductor

  • Elgar – Chanson de Nuit
  • Elgar – Chanson de Matin
  • Arutunian – Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra with David Hickman, trumpet
  • Mendelssohn – Symphony No.5 in D, “Reformation”

December 6, 1986 – JDHS

Children’s Concert

Mel Flood, conductor

  • Andrew Lloyd Webber – Memory from “Cats”
  • Hart McDonald – Children’s Symphony –
  • Morton Gould – Yankee Doodle
  • Robert McBride – Pumpkin Eater’s Little Fugue
  • Lucien Calliet – Alouette
  • Bob Lowden – Disney Magic
  • Bruce Chase – Christmas Memories

February 15, 1987 – Haines Chilkat Center

February 21, 1987 – JDHS 

Mel Flood, conductor

  • Carl Nielsen – Helios Overture
  • Franz Berwald – Symphony Singuliere in C
  • Armas Jarnfeldt – Berceuse and Praeludium
  • Grieg – Piano Concerto in a minor with Neal O’Doan, piano*

Juneau Lyric Opera

  • Gilbert & Sullivan – The Gondoliers

May 10, 1987 – UAS Commencement

 

1987/88 Season

October 24, 1987 – JDHS

Saturday Evening at the Pops

Mel Flood, conductor

  • Irving Berlin – A Symphonic Portrait arr. Hawley Ades
  • Leonard Bernstein West Side Story
  • Andrew Lloyd Webber – Cats
  • Galt MacDermot/James Rado & Gerome Tagni – Hair
  • Frederick Loewe/Allen Jay Lerner – Camelot arranged Robert R. Bennett
  • Richard Rodgers/Oscar Hammerstein – South Pacific – arranged Robert R Bennett
  • Mitch Leigh/Joe Darion – Man of La Mancha arranged Phillip J. Lang
  • Andrew Lloyd Webber/Tim Rice – Evita

November 29, 1987 – JDHS

Children’s Concert (8th)

  • Serge Prokofiev – Peter and the Wolf with Fran Ulmer, narrator
  • Condit Atkinson – A Musical Trip to the Zoo
  • Henry Mancini – The Pink Panther – arranged by John Cacavas

December, 1987

Inaugural Ceremony for Governor Steve Cowper

February 20, 1988 – JDHS

with Linda Rosenthal, violin

Juneau Lyric Opera

  • Franz Lehar – The Merry Widow

 

1988/89 Season

November 12, 1988 – JDHS

Mel Flood, conductor

  • Mozart – Symphony No. 35 in D Major, K 385 “Haffner”
  • Brahms – Schicksalslied fur Chor und Orchester, Op. 54, University Singers
  • Manuel de Falla – Noches en los Jardines de Espana, Alberto Rafols, Piano

November 27, 1988 – JDHS

Youth Concert

Mel Flood, conductor

  • Mozart – Concerto No. 5 in A Major, K 219, Allegro aperto, Ajay Gulur, violin*
  • Miklos Rozsa – The Jungle Book with Fran Ulmer, narrator; Ila Hammond, singer
  • Disney Magic – arr. Bob Lowden

April 8, 1989 – JDHS

A Concert of Light Classics

Mel Flood, conductor

  • Borodin – Polovestian Dances from Prince Igor
  • Tchaikovsky – Suite from the Sleeping Beauty, Op 66a
  • Gershwin – Selections from Porgy and Bess
  • Eric Coates – London Suite

February 10, 11, 17, 18, 1989 –  JDHS

Juneau Lyric Opera

  • Gilbert & Sullivan – Princess Ida

 

1989/90 Season

October 14, 1989 – JDHS

Mel Flood, conductor

  • Beethoven – Coriolanus Overture, Op. 62
  • Walton – Concerto for Viola and Orchestra with Marcus Thompson, Violist
  • Dvorak – Symphony No. 9 in e Minor “From the New World,” Op. 95

November 26, 1989 – JDHS

Mel Flood, conductor

  • Mozart – Concerto in A Major for Clarinet and Orchestra K.622 with Daniel Korn, clarinet*
  • John Williams – Theme from “Superman”
  • Wagner – Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla
  • John Williams – Selections from “E.T.”
  • Holst – Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity from The Planets
  • John Williams – Medley from “The Empire Strikes Back”
  • Jerry Goldsmith – Theme from Star Trek, the Motion Picture, arr. Harry Simeone

February 24, 1990 – JDHS

An Evening of Light Classics

Mel Flood, conductor

  • Ferde Grofe – Grand Canyon Suite
  • Copland – Rodeo
  • Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture

April 5, 6, 7, 8, 1990 – JDHS

Juneau Lyric Opera

  • Gilbert and Sullivan – The Mikado

May 4, 1990 – UAS Commencement

 

1990/91 Season

October 20, 1990 – JDHS

Mel Flood, conductor

  • Gounod – Petite Symphonie
  • Weber – Concerto No. 1 in F Minor for Clarinet and Orchestra, Op. 73, James Schoepflin, clarinet*
  • Beethoven – Symphony No. 3 Op.55 “Eroica”

November 18, 1990 

Youth Concert

Mel Flood, conductor

  • Handel – Chorus from “Judas Maccabeus
  • Pagannini – Theme from “Witches’ Dance
  • Handel – Bourree
  • Robert Schumann – The Happy Farmer
  • Shin’ichi Suzuki – Perpetual Motion
  • Traditional – Go Tell Aunt Rhody with Suzuki String Students
  • Mozart – Eine Kliene Nachtmusik
  • Gounod – Petite Symphonie
  • Copland – Fanfare for the Common Man
  • Britten – The Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra with Bill Garry, narrator

February 23, 1991 – JDHS

Music from Around the World: A Program of Light Classics

Mel Flood, conductor

  • Tomaso Albinoni – Adagio in G Minor for Strings and Organ with Remo Giazotto
  • Smetana – The Moldau from Ma Vlast
  • Kurt Weill – Suite from the Threepenny Opera
  • Maurice Ravel – Bolero

April 18, 19, 20, 2, 1991 – JDHS

Juneau Lyric Opera

Sally Smith, conductor

  • Romberg – The Desert Song

 

1991/92 Season

 Fall Concert

Russell Guyver, guest conductor (Mel Flood on sabbatical)

  • Holst – St. Paul Suite
  • Dvorak – Serenade in d minor, Op. 44
  • Beethoven – Triple Concerto with the Alaska Trio: Kathleen Butler Hopkins, violin; Bruno DiCecco, cello; and James Johnson, Piano

December 8, 1991 – JDHS

The Juneau Symphony with the Juneau Youth Symphony Youth Concert

Stan Westbrook, Guest Conductor

Juneau Symphony

  • Turkish March from the “Ruins of Athens” by Ludwig van Beethoven
  • Overture to “Light Cavalry” by Franz von Suppe
  • Menuet from “Berenice” by George Frederick Handel
  • Sheep May Safely Graze from Cantata No. 208 by Johann Sebastian Bach arr. Stokowski
  • Christmas Festival by Leroy Anderson

Juneau Youth Symphony

  • Minuet from Symphony No. 25 by W.A Mozart arr. Ralph Matesky
  • Dance of the Tumblers from “Snow Maidens” by N. Rimsky-Korsakoff arr. Sandra Dackow
  • Trepak from Nutcraker Suite by P.I. Tchaikovsky arr. Sandra Dackow

Juneau Symphony

  • L’Anlesienne Suite No. 2 by Georges Bizet

Pastorale

Intermezzo

Menuetto

Farandole performed with the Juneau Youth Symphony

 February 22, 1991 (original history said 1992, but program says 1991)

Light Classics Concert

Eric Knight, guest Conductor

  • Franz von Suppe – Morning, Noon and Knight Overture
  • Cole Porter – Knight and Day, with Eric Knight, piano
  • Washington, Simpkins & Forrest – Knight Train
  • Mendelssohn – A Midsummer Knight’s Dream, Op. 61
  • Mussorgsky – Knight on Bald Mountain
  • Harold Arlen – Blues in the Knight
  • Steven Sondheim – Send in the Clowns (from A Little Knight Music)
  • Pilat, Panzeli, Mason & Pace – Love me To-knight
  • Ray Noble – Good Knight, Sweetheart

April 3, 4, 5, 10, 11, 1992 – JDHS

Juneau Lyric Opera

Conducted by Sally Smith

  • Kismet

May 8, 1992 – UAS Commencement

 

1992/93 Season

October 3, 1992 – JDHS

Mel Flood, conductor

  • Haydn – Symphony No. 22 “The Philosopher”
  • Schubert – Tantum ergo in E flat D.962 with the University Singers
  • Schubert – Offertorium D. 963 with Stan Watson, tenor
  • Schubert – Symphony No. 8 “The Unfinished”

(Note: the National Symphony Orchestra performed in Juneau on October 16-17, 1992, Mstislav Rostropovich, conductor)

November 22, 1992

Youth Concert

February 6, 1993 

30th Anniversary Concert “A Night in Vienna”

with guest artist Linda Rosenthal, violin

April

Juneau Lyric Opera

  • Gilbert & Sullivan – The Pirates of Penzance

April 25, 1993 – Chapel by the Lake

Symphony Showcase

  • Johann Friedrich Fasch – Sonata in B flat
  • Gabriel Pierne – Pastorale for Woodwind Quintet
  • Darius Milhaud – La Cheminee du Rol Rene
  • Rachmaninoff – Sonata in G Minor Op.19
  • Eldin Burton – Sonatina for Flute and Piano
  • Wagner – Adagio for Clarinet and Strings
  • Shostakovich – String Quartet No. 1 in C Major

May 7, 1993 – UAS Commencement

 

1993/94 Season

October 23 1993- JDHS

“An Evening of Russian Music”

Mel Flood, Conductor

  • Glazunov – Cortege Solennel  Op. 50
  • Prokofiev – Piano Concerto No. 1 in D flat major, op10 with Sergei Babayan, pianist
  • Tchaikovsky, Symphony No. 4in f minor

December 2, 1993 – School assembly JDHS

December 4, 1993 – JDHS

“Light Classics”

Mel Flood, conductor

  • Reznicek  – Donna Diana Overture
  • Rossini – William Tell Overture
  • Grieg – Piano Concerto in a minor (1st movement) with Chad Denton, piano*
  • John Williams –The Cowboys, overture
  • Copland – Billy the Kid Ballet Suite
  • Liszt – Les Preludes

February 12, 1994 – JDHS

Amadeus

Mel Flood, conductor

  • Mozart – Don Giovanni overture K.527
  • Mozart – German Dances, K.509
  • Mozart – Serenade for Winds (adagio)
  • Mozart – Symphonie Concertante K.364 with Steve Tada, violin and Julia Young viola
  • Mozart – Symphony No. 25, K.183
  • Mozart – Masonic Funeral Music K.477
  • Mozart – Ruhe Sanft from Zaide K.344 with Kathleen Kappler, soprano
  • Mozart – Commendatore Scene from Don Diovanni K.527 with John d’Armand, Bill Garry, and George Partlow, basses; mens choir

March 4, 1994 – Northern Light Church

March 6, 1994 – Chilkat Center for the Arts in Haines

Symphony Showcase

  • Sonata in A Major for solo Violin and Continuo by George Frideric Handel
  • Canzone by Samuel Barber
  • Sonata by Francis Poulenc
  • Parable # 14 for solo trumpet, Op. 127 by Vincent Persichetti
  • Premiere Rhapsodie pour Clarinette et Piano by Claude Debussy
  • Suite pour Violin, Clarinette et Piano by Darius Milhaud
  • Caprice on Danish & Russian Airs, Po. 79 by Charles Camille Saints-Saens

 

 

 

April 8, 9, 15, 16, 17, 1994 – JDHS

Juneau Lyric Opera

  • Bizet – Carmen

June 17, 1994 – Northern Light United Church

Juneau Symphony and the University of Alaska Southeast

Mel Flood flutist in recital; Sue Kazama, piano

  • Suite in C Minor for Flute and Piano by Johann Sebastian Bach
  • Concerto in E Minor for Flute and Piano by Saverio Mercadante
  • Sonatine pour Flute et Piano by Pierre Sancan
  • Sonata for Flute and Piano by Walter Piston
  • Sixth Solo de Concert in F Major by Jules Demersseman

 

 

1994/95 Season

October 22, 1994 – JDHS

Mel Flood, conductor

  • Richard Geere – Fantasy on a Children’s Theme (World Premier)
  • Adrian Boieldieu – Concerto in 3 Tempi for harp and orchestra with Liesl Erman, harp
  • Sibelius – Symphony No. 1 in e minor

December 19, 1994 – JDHS

A Musical Look at Animals

Mel Flood, conductor

  • Haydn – Symphony no. 82 in C, L’Ours”
  • Khachaturian – Piano Concerto (first movement) with Rory Stitt, piano*
  • Kodaly – Peacock Variations

Feb 11, 1995 – JDHS

In Tribute to the 50th Anniversary of the Ending of World War II

Mel Flood, conductor

  • Walter Piston – Fanfare for the Fighting French
  • Benjamin Lees – Echoes of Normandy for tenor, tape, organ and symphony with Stan Watson, tenor
  • Milhaud – Suite Francais
  • John Williams – selections from Shindler’s List with Steve Tada, solo violin
  • Richard Rogers – Victory at Sea
  • Sousa – Stars and Stripes Forever

April 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 1995 – JDHS

Juneau Lyric Opera

  • Gilbert & Sullivan – HMS Pinafore

 May 4, 1995 – Northern Lights Church

Symphony Showcase

  • Franz Schubert – Sonatina in D major, Op. 137, No.1with Susan Hagstrom, violin, Sue Kazama, piano
  • Katharine Hoover – Selections from Medieval Suite, Sally Schlichting, flute, Mary Watson, piano
  • Four Quartets for Four Horns with Bill Paulick, Heidi Vogel, Peter Andregg, Russell Strandtmann, horn
      • JS Bach – Minuet arr. Shaw
      • JS Bach – Sarabande arr. Shaw
      • Gabrieli – Ricercar arr. Ramm
      • Joseph & Johann Strauss – Pizzicato Polka –arr. Martinet

May 6, 1995 – Symphony Black & White Ball

May 12, 1995 – UAS Commencement

 

1995/96 Season

October 21, 1995 – JDHS

Mel Flood, conductor

  • Beethoven – Symphony No. 3 in E flat Major “Eroica”
  • Beethoven – Violin Concerto in D Major, Paul Rosenthal, violin

 December 9, 1995 – JDHS

Nordic Night

Mel Flood, conductor

  • Grieg – Peer Gynt, incidental music with Joyce Parry, soprano
  • Mendelssohn – Violin Concerto in e minor, Yun Xia, violin*
  • Hugo Alfven – Swedish Rhapsody “Midsommarvaka”
  • Jarnfeldt – Berceuse and Praeludium  with Steve Tada, violin solo
  • Sibelius – Finlandia

February 10, 1996 – JDHS

Audience Request Night

Mel Flood, conductor

  • Bernstein – Overture to Candide
  • Bach – Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 with Sally Schlichting, Kathryn Kurtz flutes, Steve Tada violin
  • Mozart – Symphony No. 40
  • Maurice Jarre – Lara’s theme from Dr. Zhivago
  • Gershwin – Rhapsody in Blue with Mary Watson, piano

 March 2, 1996 – Northern Lights Church

Symphony Showcase

  • Dvorak – Piano Quintet, Op. 81 in A Major, Steve Tada, Gua Hua Xia, violins, Julia Young, viola, Alice Volwiler, cello, Mary Watson, Piano
  • Percy Grainger – Londonderry Air, Nathan Bastuscheck, euphonium, Steve Tada, violin, Julia Young, viola, Alice Volwiler, cello
  • Amy Beach – Sonata in A minor, Op. 34, Sally Schlichting, flute, Mary Watson, piano
  • Jacques Francois Gallay –  Grand Quartet, Allegro con brio, with Rob Detjen, Melody Millard, Bill Paulick, Heidi Vogel, French horn
  • Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov – Procession of Nobels
  • Scott Joplin – The Cascades
  • Traditional Glory, Look Away – Rick Trostel, John Patton, trumpet, Bill Paulick, French horn, Dorothy Buller, trombone, Dan McGraw, tuba

 March 29, 30, 31, April 5, 6, 1996 – JDHS

Juneau Lyric Opera

  • The Music Man

May 19, 1996 – Petersburg High School

A Nordic Afternoon

Mel Flood, conductor

·         Johan Halvosen – Entry March of the Boyars

  • Grieg – Aus Holberg’s Zeit
  • Grieg – incidental music to Peer Gynt; with Joyce Parry, soprano
  • Hugo Alfven – Swedish Rhapsody “Midsommarvaka”
  • Johan Svensen – Zorahayda
  • Armas Jarnfeldt – Berceuse and Praeludium with Steve Tada, violin solo
  • Sibelius – Finlandia

 

1996/97 Season

 October 19, 1996 – JDHS

October 20, 1996 Haines Chilkat center

Mel Flood, conductor

  • Alessandro Scarlatti – Sinfonia No. 4 in e minor
  • Mozart – Horn Concerto No. 2 K.417 with Bill Hoyt, solo horn
  • Dvorak – Symphony No. 9 in e minor, “New World”

December 14, 15, 1996 – JDHS

Holiday Spectacular

Mel Flood, conductor

  • Festive Sounds of Hanukah, arranged by B. Holcombe and C. Rothrock
  • The Many Moods of Christmas, Suite No. 1, arranged by Robert Shaw and R. R. Bennett
  • Irving Berlin – White Christmas arranged by R. Ringwald and H. Ades
  • Craig Courtney – A Musicological Journey through the Twelve Days of Christmas
  • Tchaikovsky – The Nutcracker Ballet, with Juneau Dance Unlimited
  • Mel Torme – Chestnuts Roasting on an Open Fire
  • Traditional Christmas Carols (sing along)
  • Leroy Anderson – Sleigh Ride

February 8, 1997 – JDHS

Lincoln Remembered

Mel Flood, conductor

  • Gordon Wright – Toccata Festiva
  • J.B. Accolay – Violin Concerto No. 1 in a minor, with Hale Loofbourrow, violin*
  • Mozart – Flute Concerto No. 1 in G major, K.313, with Adam Orford, flute*
  • Copland – Lincoln Portrait with Jay Hammond, narrator
  • Hanson, Symphony No. 2 “Romantic”

March 1, 1997 – Northern Lights Church

Symphony Showcase

  • Tchaikovsky – Andante Cantabile from Quartet No. 1 in D Major
  • Mozart – Serenade in G Major from Eine Kleine Nachtmusik with the Juneau Youth Quartet: Yun Xia, violin, Hale Loofbourrow, violin, Lael Harrison, viola, Adam Lutchansky, violoncello
  • Mozart – Allegro in G Major
  • Peter Schickele – Little Suite for Autumn with Lael Harrison, violin; B. J, Rogers, viola
  • Pablo Sarasate – Romanza Andaluza
  • Jacques Ibert – Entr’act with Sally Schlichting, flute, Dan Hopson, guitar
  • Manuel de Falla – The Miller’s Dance from the Three-Cornered Hat with Mary Watson, piano
  • William Grant Still – Five American Minatures with Sally Schlichting, flute; Marsha Buck, oboe, Mary Watson, piano
  • Haydn – Achieved is the Glorious Work
  • Vittorio Monti – Czardos, arranged by Marc Reift with Nathan Bastuscheck, euphonium; Maralee Guiher, euphonium, Dorothy Buller, Trombone; Stan Westbrook, trombone
  • John Philip Sousa – Sousa Medley
  • Charles-Marie Widor – Scherzo
  • W.C. Handy – St. Louis Blues
  • Gabriel Faure – Pavane
  • Duke Ellington Suite – arr. Jack Gale
      • In a Sentimental Mood
      • Take the “A” Train
  • Cramer & Layton –  After You’ve Gone with the Juneau Brass Quintet: Rick Trostel,  John Patton, trumpet, 4Bill Paulick, French horn, Dorothy Buller, trombone, Dan McGraw, tuba

March 28, 29, April 4, 5, 6, 1997 – JDHS

Juneau Lyric Opera

  • Strauss – Die Fledermaus

 

1997/98 Season

 September 13, 1997 – JDHS

Silent Film Showing

Timothy Brock, conductor

  • Brock – Berlin: Symphony of a Great City
  • Brock – The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari

October 18, 1997 – JDHS

Mel Flood, conductor

  • Verdi – Prelude to Act 1 of La Traviata
  • Faure – Pavane
  • Bach/Stokowski – Pasacaglia and Fugue in C
  • Dvorak – Cello Concerto in b minor with Allison Eldridge, cellist

December 13 & 14, 1997 – JDHS

A Winter Celebration

Mel Flood, Conductor,

With the University Singers and Juneau Dance Unlimited

  • Pierne – March of the Little Lead Soldiers
  • Vaughn Williams – Fantasia on Greensleeves
  • Humperdink – Hansel and Gretel excerpts with Joyce Parry-Moore, Kristi Buerger, Donna Baron
  • Linda McKechnie – Carol Medly (He is Born, Go Tell it on the Mountain, Troika from Lt. Kije) with the Celebration Ringers (Lucy Merrell)
  • Randol Alan Bass – Christmas Ornaments
  • Mack Wilberg – Three Christmas Carols
  • Traditional Christmas Carols arranged by Tom Kennedy with the University Singers
  • Christmas Memories arranged by Bruce Chase with the University Singers
  • Tchaikovsky – The Nutcracker Ballet Op.71 with Juneau Dance Unlimited

February 8, 1998 – JDHS

Mel Flood, conductor

  • Mozart – Magic Flute overture, K.620
  • Haydn – Violin Concerto No. 2 in G, allegro moderato, with Mackenzie Slater, violin*
  • Khachaturian – Adagio from Spartacus
  • Lalo – Symphonie Espagnole, allegro non troppo, with Yun Xia, violin*
  • Borodin – Nocturne from String Quartet No. 2 with Steve Tada, violin
  • Ravel – Mother Goose Suite
  • Sousa – Stars and Stripes Forever with Jeanne Schmitt, guest conductor

March 6, 7, 13, 14, 15, 1998 – JDHS

Juneau Lyric Opera

  • Rogers and Hammerstein – Cinderella

March 28, 1998 – Northern Lights Church

Symphony Showcase

  • Alessandro Marcello – Concerto
  • Johann Stamitz – Sinfonia Concertante
  • Fredyryk Chopin – Fantaisie-Impromptu, No. 4, Op 66
  • Franz Doppler – Andante & Rondo
  • Eugene Goossens – Pastorale et Arlequinade
  • Darius Milhaud – Crocovado
  • Alberto E. Ginastera – Cancion al Arbol del Olivido
  • Astor Piazzolla – Bordel 1900 from l’Histoire du Tango
  • Herbert L. Clarke – Bride of the Waves
  • Aaron Copland – Quiet City

 

1998/99 Season

October 24, 1998 – JDHS

Gordon Wright, conductor

  • Handel – The Faithful Shepherd Suite, arranged by Thomas Beecham
  • Glazunov – Saxophone Concerto in E Flat with Theodore DeCorso
  • Eric Wilder – Clarinet Concerto with Ted DeCorso
  • Tchaikovsky – March Slav

November 7, 1998 – Northern Lights Church

Symphony Showcase

  • Vivaldi – Concerto for Four Violins (1st movement)
  • Mozart – Concertino for Oboe and Piano, Jan Coldwell, oboe; Lorrie Heagy
  • Vaughn-Williams – Ten Blake Songs, Sally Smith soprano, Jan Coldwell, oboe
  • Richard Patterson – Meadowlark and Inside Passage, Sally Schlichting, flute, Dan Hopson, guitar
  • Arthur Pryor – Thoughts of Love, Nathan Bastuscheck, euphonium
  • Beethoven – Quartet opus 16, No. 6,  Fireweed String Quartet

December 5, 1998 – JDHS

Gordon Wright, conductor

  • Wagner – Prelude to Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg
  • Mozart – Clarinet Concerto in A, K.622 with Jesse Williams, clarinet*
  • Charles de Beriot – Violin Concerto No. 9 in a, Hale Looftburrow, violin*
  • Mendelssohn – Symphony No. 5 in D major, “Reformation”

April 24, 1999 – JDHS

Kyle Wiley Pickett, guest conductor

  • Brahms – Academic Festival Overture
  • Tchaikovsky – Cappriccio Italien
  • J. Strauss – Radetzky March (with Jim Sepel conducting)
  • Beethoven – Symphony No. 5 in c minor

January 3, 1999 – Northern Light Church

Symphony Showcase

  • Gaetano Donizetti – Concertina for Cor Anglais and Orchestra –
  • Zoltan Kodaly – Adagio with Julia Bastuscheck, viola
  • Katherine Hoover – Summer Night
  • Burnett C. Tuthill – Sonata for Trumpet, Op 29 (1951)
  • Arthur Pryor – Bluebells of Scotland
  • Antonio Vivaldi – Concerto in g minor, F XII, no. 4

February 26, 27; March 5, 6, 1999 – JDHS

Juneau Lyric Opera

William Todd Hunt, conductor

  • Stephen Sondheim – A Little Night Music

 

1999/2000 Season

 October 16, 1999 – JDHS

Travis Hatton, guest conductor

  • Copland – Fanfare for the Common Man
  • Copland – Outdoor Overture
  • Dvorak – Legends 1, 2 & 4 for Orchestra
  • Schumann – Symphony No. 4 in d minor

December 4, 1999 – JDHS

Richard Rosenberg, guest conductor

  • Lucien Lambert – Broceliande Overture
  • Milhaud – Le Boeuf sur le Toit
  • Dvorak – Symphony No. 8 in G major

 

February 12, 2000 – JDHS

William Todd Hunt, guest conductor

  • Rossini – William Tell Overture
  • John Luther Adams – The Far Country of Sleep
  • Mozart – Violin Concerto in A major, allegro aperto, Mackenzie Slater, violin*
  • Bruckner – Symphony No. 4 in E Flat, “Romantic,” movements 2, 1

March 11, 2000 – Northern Light Church

Symphony Showcase

  • Debussy – Trios Chansons, Bones North (Scott Black, Dorothy Buller, Paul Hill, David Landers)
  • Saint-Saens – Adagio (from Symphony No 3), Bones North
  • Hoagy Carmichael – Stardust, Bones North
  • Telemann – Trumpet Concerto in D, Rick Trostel
  • Reinecke – Trio for oboe,, Horn and Piano
  • Herbert Clarke – Southern Cross, Nathan Bastuscheck, euphonium
  • Biber – Passacaglia, Steve Tada, violin
  • Robert Muczynski – Moments for Flute and Piano, Sally Schlichting, Mary Watson
  • Shostakovich – Three Duets for Violin, Steve Tada, Bob King
  • Glenn Smith – Pictures of an Exhibitionist, David Landers, trombone

April 8, 2000 – JDHS

“A Night at the Opera, a Night of Love, Lies, and Laughter”

William Todd Hunt, conductor

  • J. Strauss – Overture to Die Fledermaus
  • Bizet – Prelude to Carmen

Excerpts from:

  • Bizet – The Pearl Fishers
  • Mozart – Cosi fan Tutte
  • Bellini – La Sonnambula
  • Mozart – Don Giovanni
  • Gilbert & Sullivan – The Pirates of Penzance
  • Gluck – Orfeo ed Euridice
  • Strauss – Die Fledermaus
  • Mozart – Abduction from a Seraglio
  • Donizetti – L’Elisir d’Amore
  • Verdi – Nabucco

Juneau Lyric Opera

  • Leonard Bernstein – Candide

 

 

2000/01 Season

 October 7, 2000 – JDHS

Kyle Wiley Pickett, conductor

  • Rimsky-Korsakov – Procession of the Nobles
  • Respighi – The Pines of Rome
  • Brahms – Piano Concerto No. 1 in d minor with Natalia Balshakova, piano

 December 16, 2000 – JDHS

Kyle Wiley Pickett, conductor

  • Gabrieli – Canzon septimi toni No. 2
  • Gabrieli – Canzon duodecimi toni
  • Bach – Cantata 118 with JLO Choral Ensemble
  • Vivaldi – Violin Concerto in G, op. 3, no. 3, allegro, with Megan Bush, violin*
  • Handel – Oboe Concerto No. 3 in g minor, with Niko Hoskins, oboe*
  • Gabrieli – Canzona seconda
  • Gabrieli – Canzon quarti toni
  • Brahms – Nanie with JLO Choral Ensemble
  • R. Shaw and R.R. Bennett – The Many Moods of Christmas with JLO Chorale
  • Leroy Anderson – Sleigh Ride

 February 3, 2001 – JDHS

Kyle Wiley Pickett, conductor

  • Verdi – La Forza del Destino overture
  • Bruch – Violin Concerto in g minor with Linda Rosenthal, violin
  • Tchaikovsky – Symphony No. 2 in c minor, “Little Russian”

June 16, 2001 – Centennial Hall

Symphony Solstice

Kyle Wiley Pickett, conductor

  • Loewe – My Fair Lady selections, arranged by R.R. Bennett
  • Khachaturian – Sabre Dance from Gayne
  • Leroy Anderson – The Waltzing Cat
  • Gliere – Russian Sailor’s Dance from The Red Poppy
  • Mascagni – Intermezzo from Cavalleria Rusticana
  • Tchaikovsky – Waltz from the Sleeping Beauty
  • Hammerstein – South Pacific symphonic scenario, arranged by R.R. Bennett
  • Shostakovich – Polka from the Golden Age
  • J. Strauss – Du and Du Waltz
  • J. Strauss – Thunder and Lightning Polka
  • J. Strauss – Blue Danube Waltz

 

2001/02 Season

 October 5, 6, 7, 2001 – JDHS

Juneau Lyric Opera

William Todd Hunt, conductor

Mozart – Cosi fan tutte

November 17, 2001 – JDHS

American Memories

Kyle Wiley Pickett, conductor

  • Copland – Fanfare for the Common Man
  • Harbison – Remembering Gatsby, a Foxtrot for Orchestra
  • Barber – Knoxville: Summer of 1915 with Joyce Parry Moore
  • Dvorak – Symphony No. 9 in e minor, “New World”

February 2, 3, 2002 – JDHS

Cosmic Adventure

Kyle Wiley Pickett, conductor

  • Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 17 K.453, allegro, with Daniel Wallen Gruenberg*
  • Bartok – Rhapsody No. 1 for Violin, with Steve Tada
  • Holst – The Planets

March 2, 3, 2002 – Chapel by the Lake, Northern Light Church

Symphony Showcase

  • Telemann – Concerto for Four Violins with Steve Tada, Lisa Ibias, Mackenzie Slater, Bob King; Ani Torgerson, piano
  • Chopin – Cavatini for Horn and Piano, George Koenig, horn; Jacque Farnsworth
  • Dvorak – Romance for Violin in f minor, Lisa Ibias, Torgerson
  • Jan Bach – Four 2-Part Contraptions, Sally Schlichting flute; Bill Paulick, horn
  • Bach – Cello Suite No. 2 in d minor, Nathan Bastuscheck, euphonium
  • Jean-Michel Damase – Suite Pastorale, Schlichting, Kathyn Kurtz, Skyler Lashley flutes

April 6, 2002 – JDHS

Europe & Beyond

Kyle Wiley Pickett, conductor

  • Debussy – Fetes from Three Nocturnes
  • Beethoven – Triple Concerto with the Trio Arthur Grumiaux
  • Shostakovich – Jazz Suite No. 2

June 22, 2002 – Centennial Hall

Kyle Wiley Pickett, conductor

  • Berlioz – March to the Scaffold from Symphony Fantastique
  • Sousa – Washington Post March
  • Sousa – King Cotton March
  • Sousa – Liberty Bell March
  • Sousa – Stars and Stripes Forever
  • Prokofiev – Lt. Kije Suite (movements 2,3,4)
  • J Strauss – Emperor Waltz
  • K. Strauss – Radetsky March
  • J. Strauss – Unter Donner und Blitz Polka
  • J. Strauss – Roses from the South Waltz
  • J. Strauss – Fruhlingsstimmen Waltz

 

2002/03 Season

October 18, 2002 – Centennial Hall

Jane Stewart memorial service

Kyle Wiley Pickett, conductor

  • Holst – Jupiter from “The Planets”
  • Sousa – Washington Post March
  • Sousa – Stars and Stripes Forever

 October 26, 2002 – Centennial Hall

Musical Stories

Kyle Wiley Pickett, conductor

  • Mozart – Don Giovanni Overture
  • Reinecke – Flute Concerto with Sally Schlichting, flute
  • Rimsky-Korsakov – Scheherazade

February 1, 2003 – Centennial Hall

Kyle Wiley Pickett, conductor

  • Rossini – La Gazza Ladra Overture
  • Brahms – Double Concerto,  Mateusz Wolski, violin; Michal Palzewicz, cello
  • Hindemith – Symphonie Mathis der Maler

April 4, 5, 2003 – Centennial Hall

40th Anniversary Concert

Kyle Wiley Pickett

  • Wagner Tannhauser Overture
  • Haydn – Violin Concerto No. 1 in C, Franz Felkl, violin*
  • Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 5, Juneau Student symphony
  • Copland – Our Town
  • Rachmaninoff – Piano Concerto No. 2, Alexander Tutanov, piano

June 14, 2003 – Centennial Hall

Summer Spirit

Kyle Wiley Pickett, conductor

  • Elmer Bernstein – Theme from the Magnificent Seven
  • Sondheim – Into the Woods, selections
  • Bizet – Les Toreadors from Carmen
  • Rogers and Hammerstein – The Sound of Music, arranged by R.R. Bennett
  • John Williams – Star Wars Suite
  • Sousa – Stars and Stripes Forever

2003/04 Season

November 8, 9, 2003 – JDHS

Joy

Kyle Wiley Pickett, conductor

  • Beethoven – Symphony No. 9 in d minor, “Chorale” with premier of the Juneau Symphony Chorus

January 31, 2004 – JDHS

Music

Kyle Wiley Pickett, conductor

  • Richard Strauss – Horn Concerto, Bill Paulick, French Horn
  • Nino Rota – Bassoon Concerto, Nathan Bastuscheck, euphonium
  • Shostakovich – Piano Concerto No. 2, Bryan Diebels, piano*
  • Prokoviev – Romeo and Juliet

March 6, 7, 2004 – Aldersgate Church

Symphony Showcase

  • Beethoven – Violin Sonata No. 5 in F, Lisa Ibias, violin; Sue Kazama
  • Gounod – Petite Symphony for Winds
  • Gliere – Intermezzo no. 11 for Horn and Piano, George Koenig, horn. Jacque Farnsworth, piano
  • Martinu – Nonet

April 3, 4, 2004 – JDHS

Magic

Kyle Wiley Pickett, conductor

  • Saint-Saens – Bacchanale from Samson and Delilah
  • Debussy – Sacred and Profane dances with Candace LiVolsi, harp
  • Ravel – L’Enfant et les Sortileges with Opera to Go
  • Faure – Pavane

June 12, 2004 – JDHS

Summer Pops

Kyle Wiley Pickett

  • Bernstein – Three Dance Episodes from On the Town
  • Ravel – Pavane pour une Infante Defunte
  • Grofe – Grand Canyon Suite (Sunset, Clourburst)
  • Offenbach – Overture to Orpheus in the Underworld
  • Tchaikovsky – 1812 Overture

 

2004/05 Season

October 23, 24, 2004 – JDHS

Kyle Wiley Pickett, conductor

  • Tchaikovsky – Violin Concerto in D major with Paul Rosenthal, violin
  • Sibelius – Symphony No. 1 in D major

January 29, 20, 2005 – JDHS

Kyle Wiley Pickett, conductor

  • Handel – Overture to the Royal Fireworks
  • Grieg – Piano Concerto in a minor, with Abraham Levy, piano*
  • Mahler – Symphony No. 1 in D, “Titan”

 March 5, 6, 2005 – Aldersgate Church

Symphony Showcase

  • Brahms – Violin Sonata No. 3, Lisa Ibias, violin, Sue Kazama, piano
  • Manziarly – Trio for Flute, Cello and Piano, Sally Schlichting, flute; Jared Carlson, cello; Mary Watson, piano
  • Reinecke – Trio for Clarinet, Horn and Piano, George Koenig, Sharon Hatch, Kazama
  • Piazzolla – Le Grand Tango, Jared Carlson cello, Mary Watson, piano

 April 9, 10, 2005 – JDHS

Kyle Wiley Pickett, conductor

  • Brahms – Variations on a Theme by Haydn
  • Mozart – Requiem with the Juneau Symphony Chorus, Todd Hunt chorusmaster

June 11, 2005 – JDHS

Kyle Wiley Pickett, conductor

Ravel – Bolero

 

2005/06 Season

 October 29, 30, 2005

Kyle Wiley Pickett, conductor

  • Britten – Four Season Interludes from Peter Grimes
  • Beethoven – Symphony No. 7
  • Bruch – Concerto No. 1 in G minor, with Franz Felkl, vioiln*
  • Bruch – Kol Nidre, with Jonathan Kreiss-Tomkins, cello*

December 3, 4, 2005

Symphony Showcase

  • Mozart – Bassoon Concerto, Karen Blue, Julia Bastuscheck, Sue Kazama
  • Mozart – Kegelstatt-Trio, Jack Hodges, Sue Kazama
  • Duvernoy – Trio for Violin, Horn and Piano in C Major, Steve Tada, John Schumann, Sue Kazama
  • Dvorak – Trio in F Minor, Steve Tada, Mary Riles, Mary Watson
  • Bach – Brandenburg Concerto No. 5, Sue Dazama, Lisa Ibias, Sally Schlichting, Franz Felkl, Steve Tada, Bob King, Julia Bastuscheck, David Seid, John Staub

February 4, 5, 2006

Kyle Wiley Picket, conductor

  • Copland – Appalachian Spring
  • Mahler – Symphony No. 4 with Kathleen Wayne, soprano

March 4, 5, 2006

Symphony Showcase

  • Beethoven – Duet in C Major, Don Hazel, David Seid
  • Beethoven – Sonata in D Major, Franz Felkl, Sue Kazama
  • Vivaldi – Sonata No. 1 for Violincello, Jonathan Kreiss-Tomkins, Mary Watson
  • Brahms – Piano Quartet No. 2 in A Major, Steve Tada, Jenny Quinn, Jared Carlson, Mary Watson
  • Popper – Elfentanz, Jared Carlson, Mary Watson
  • Bach – The Only Piece Ever Written for Violin and Tuba, Steve Tada, Nathan Bastuscheck

April 8, 9, 2006

Kyle Wiley Pickett, conductor

  • Verdi – Requiem with the Juneau Symphony Chorus, Joyce Parry Moore soprano, Elizabeth Madsen alto, Jay Eugene Fraley tenor, Roberto Perlas Gomez bass

June 17, 18, 2006

Kyle Wiley Pickett, conductor

  • Mussorgsky/Ravel – Pictures at an Exhibition
  • Tchaikovsky – Piano Concerto No. 1 with Alexander Tutunov

 

2006/07 Season

 October 28, 29, 2006

Frightacular

Kyle Wiley Pickett, conductor

  • Bach – Toccata and Fugue in D Minor
  • Saint-Saens – Danse Macabre
  • Williams – Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone Suite
  • Dukas – The Sorcerer’s Apprentice
  • Gounod – Funeral March for a Marionette
  • Mussorgsky – Night on Bald Mountain
  • Grieg – In the Hall of the Mountain King

November 18, 19, 2006

Symphony Showcase

  • Tomasi – Concert Champetre
  • Ibert – Cinq Pieces En Trio
  • Milhaud – Suite (d’apres Corrette), Jan Coldwell, Tammy Vollem-Matturro, Heather Williams
  • Voigt – Nocturno, John Schumann, Sharon Hatch, Sue Kazama
  • David – Concertino, Op. 4, Jack Hodges, Sue Kazama
  • Mozart – Sinfonia Concertante in E flat Major, Jan Coldwell, Tammy Wollem-Matturro, Alexa Sorensen, Heather Williams

February 3, 4, 2007

Kyle Wiley Pickett, conductor

  • Sibelius – Concert for Violin and Orchestra in D Minor with Annaliesa Place, violin
  • Stravinsky – Petrouchka

March 3, 4, 2007

Symphony Showcase

  • Beethoven – Seven Variations on a Theme from the Magic Flute, Mary Riles, Sue Kazama
  • Debussy – Reflets dans L’eau, Doug Smith
  • Sinigaglia – Two Pieces for Horn and Paino, John Schumann, Jacque Farnsworth
  • von Weber – Concertino, Op 26., Sharon Hatch, Sue Kazama
  • Vivaldi – Concerto for Three Violins in F Major, Steve Tada, Lisa Ibias, Allan Engstrom, Doug Smith

April 21, 22, 2007

Kyle Wiley Picket, conductor

  • Poulenc – Gloria for Soprano Solo, Mixed Chorus and Orchestra with the Juneau Symphony Chorus, Kathleen Wayne soprano
  • Mozart – Concerto No. 4 for Horn and Orchestra with Kristina Paulick, horn*
  • Schumann – Symphony No. 1 in B-flat Major

June 9, 2007

Kyle Wiley Pickett, conductor

  • Suppe – Light Cavalry Overture
  • Guilmant – Morceau Symphonique with Jack Hodges, trombone
  • Strauss, Jr. – On the Beautiful Blue Danube
  • Strauss, Sr. – Radetzky March
  • Tower – Made in America
  • Shostakovich – Jazz Suite No. 2

 

2007/08 Season

 October 20, 21, 2007

Kyle Wiley Pickett, conductor

  • Khachaturian – Sabre Dance
  • Mozart – Symphony No. 25 in G Minor
  • Lorenz – Pataruco: Concerto for Venezuelan Maracas and Orchestra with Ricardo Gallardo, maracas
  • Borodin – Polovtsian Dance
  • Gaete – Lacandonia: Concerto for Djembe and Orchestra with Ricardo Gallardo, djembe
  • Gershwin – An American in Paris

December 1, 2, 2007

Symphony Showcase

  • von Weber – Romance, Bob Hutton, Sue Kazama
  • Beethoven – Waldstein Sonata, Mary Watson
  • Arnold – Divertimento for Wind Trio, Colleen Torrence, Erin Clegg, Williams Todd Hunt
  • Shaw – Three Tripperies, Bill Paulick, Kristina Paulick, John Schumann
  • Donizetti – Cerchero Iontana terra from Don Pasquale, Jay Query, Nathan Bastuscheck, Sally Schlichting, William Todd Hunt, Julia Bastuscheck, Doug Smith

February 2, 3, 2008

Kyle Wiley Pickett, conductor

  • Bizet – Carmen with the Juneau Symphony Chorus, Beth Madsen Bradford alto, Mark Beudert tenor, Kathleen Wayne soprano, Philippe Damerval baritone

April 5, 6, 2008

Brian Stone, guest conductor

  • Verdi – Sicilian Vespers Overture
  • Shostakovich – Cello Concerto No. 1 with Jared Carlson, cello
  • Beethoven – Symphony No. 2

June 14, 15, 2008

Kyle Wiley Pickett, conductor

  • Munger – Pioneer Days Rag
  • Vaughan Williams – Concerto in F Minor for Bass Tuba and Orchestra with Stephen Young, tuba*
  • Munger – Gordon’s Last Ride
  • Sawyer – Symphony No. 1: Alaskan

 

2008/09 Season

October 25, 26, 2008

Kyle Wiley Pickett, conductor

  • Elfman – Batman
  • Mahler – The Hunter Funeral Procession from Symphony No. 1
  • Mussorgsky – Night on Bald Mountain
  • Elfman – Theme from The Simpsons
  • Humperdinck – Hansel and Gretel Prelude and Witch’s Ride
  • Schwantner – Chasing Light…
  • Berlioz – March to the Scaffold from Symphonie Fantastique

February 7, 8, 2009

Kyle Wiley Pickett, conductor

  • Kodaly – Dances of Galanta
  • Mendelssohn – Concerto for Violin and Orchestra with Franz Felkl, violin*
  • Shostakovich – Symphony No. 5

March 7, 8, 2009

Symphony Showcase

  • Bach – Suite No. 1 for unaccompanied cello, Jack Hodges, Sue Kazama
  • Mozart – Divertimento in D Major
  • D’Rivera – Vals Venezolano
  • D’Rivera – Contradanza, Bryan Johnson, Sue Kazama
  • Rivoal and Lambert – Zamba
  • Rivoal and Lambert – Quisiera que se muera
  • Unknown – Peteneras
  • Giuliani – Scherzo from Grand Sonata, Colleeen Torrence, Bryan Johnson
  • Querat – Music for Flute and Alto Saxophone, Colleen Torrence, Bryan Johnson
  • Gomez – Las Montanas, Colleen Torrence, Sally Schlichting, Bryan Johnson
  • Poulenc – Sextet, Mary Watson, Sally Schlichting, Jetta Whittaker, Sharon Hatch, William Todd Hunt, Bill Paulick

April 4, 5, 2009

Kyle Wiley Picket, conductor

  • Brahms – Ein Deutches Requiem with the Juneau Symphony Chorus, Tiffany Hanson soprano, Phillipe Damerval baritone

June 13, 2009

Kyle Wiley Pickett, conductor

  • Lerne and Loewe – Camelot: Selection for Orchestra
  • Berlin – A Symphony Portrait
  • Sousa – The Stars and Stripes Forever
  • Kern – Showboat Selections
  • Gershwin – I Got Rhythm Variations for Piano and Orchestra with Sue Kazama, piano
  • Gershwin – Porgy and Bess: A Symphonic Picture

 

 

2009/10 Season

 October 17, 18, 2009 – “The Rosenthals”

Kyle Wiley Pickett, music director and conductor

  • Haydn – Lo Speziale Overture, conducted by William Todd Hunt
  • Spohr – Copncertante No. 2 for Two Violins and Orchestra with Paul and Linda Rosenthal, violins
  • Sibelius – Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 43

 January 30, 31, 2010 – “Bold and Beautiful”

Kyle Wiley Pickett, music director and conductor

  • Williams – The Wasps Overture, conducted by William Todd Hunt
  • Liebermann – Clarinet Concerto (Alaska Premier) with Jon Manasse, clarinet
  • Dvorak – Symphony No. 8 in G Major, Op. 88

February 27, 28, 2010 – Symphony Showcase

  • Villa-Lobos – Bachianas Brasileras, No. 5

Gypsy Waltz

  • Vivaldi – Allegro, Concerto for Two Cellos
  • Haydn – Menuetto
  • McMichael – Eclectic Trio (A short dance suite)
  • Debussy – Soiree dans Grenade
  • Ravel – Alborada del Gracioso
  • Brahms – Scherzo, Piano Trio No. 1 in B major (Opus 8)
  • Mendelssohn – Scherzo, A Midsummer Night’s Dream
  • Confrey – Dizzy Fingers
  • Ewald – Quintet No. 1 in b-flat minor

April 3, 2010 – 2 pm Family Concert, 8 pm Evening Concert

Kyle Wiley Pickett, music director and conductor

  • Saint-Saens – The Carnival of the Animals
  • Tchaikovsky – Waltz from Sleeping Beauty with the Juneau Student Symphony
  • de Falla – Suite from The Three Cornered Hat, conducted by William Todd Hunt
  • Mascagni – Intermezzo from Cavalleria Rusticana
  • Britten – Variations and Fugue on a Theme of Purcell

June 12, 2010

Kyle Wiley Pickett, music director and conductor

  • Copland – Rodeo
  • Rodgers – Sound of Music selections for orchestra
  • Sousa – King Cotton March
  • Rodgers – South Pacific selections for orchestra
  • Steffe – Battle Hymn of the Republic
  • Bernstein – West Side Story selection for orchestra
  • Tchaikovsky – 1812 Overture

 

 

2010/11 Season

October 23 & 24, 2010 – “The Resurrection”

Kyle Wiley Pickett, music director and conductor

  • Mahler – Symphony No. 2 with the Juneau Symphony Chorus

January 29 & 30, 2011 – “The Planets”

Kyle Wiley Pickett, music director and conductor

  • Holst – The Planets
  • Dvorak – Scherzo capriccioso, conducted by William Todd Hunt
  • Mozart – Violin Concerto No. 5, with Ethan Seid*

March 5 & 6, 2011 – “Symphony Showcase”

Coordinated by Catherine Wilkins

  • Vitali – Chaconne, Tugsu Armstrong, Sue Kazama
  • Turner – Horn Quartet No. 3, Amy Bibb, Andy Miles, Kristina Paulick, Bill Paulick
  • Haydn – Achieved is the Glorious Work
  • Berlin – Alexander’s Ragtime Band, Jack Hodges, Larry Walsh, Bob Hutton, Ken Truitt
  • Hanson – Serenade, Sally Schlichting, Mary Watson
  • Faure – Cantique de Jean Racin
  • Traditional – Deep River, Bruce Simonson, Jacob Campos, Annina Geizendanner, Amy Lujan, Julie Nielsen, David Russell-Jensen, David Seid, Catherine Wilkins, Bill Paulick, John Staub, Wilson Valentine
  • Brahms – Sonata for Violin and Piano No. 1, Sue Kazama, Lisa Ibias
  • Ran – East Wind, Sandy Fortier
  • Wieniawski – Etude Caprice, Steve Tada, Ethan Seid
  • Ewazen – Western Fanfare
  • Copland – Fanfare for the Common Man,
    Rick Trostel, Ken Guiher, Kristin Mabry, Richard Nault, Jill Taylor, Bill Paulick, Amy Bibb, Andy Miles, Kristina Paulick, Russell Strandtmann, Jack Hodges, Bruce Simonson, Ken Truitt, Larry Walsh, Maralee Guiher, David Grove, Rich Ritter, Mary Borthwick, Shoshannah Seligman

 April 2 & 3, 2011 – “Bach, Berg, Beethoven”

Kyle Wiley Pickett, music director and conductor

  • Bach – Cantata No. 60, with Juneau Bach Society
  • Berg – Violin Concerto, with Terrie Baune
  • Beethoven – Symphony No. 5

 June 11, 2011 – “Symphony at the Movies”

Kyle Wiley Pickett, music director and conductor

  • Wagner – Ride of the Valkyries
  • Williams – Escapades
  • Gregson – Tuba Concerto, with guest artist, Alan Young*
  • Gold – Exodus, An Orchestral Tone-Picture
  • Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 21, with Sue Kazama
  • Korngold – The Adventures of Robin Hood Suite
  • Strauss, Sr. – Radetzky March, guest conductor Janice Hurley
  • Green – The Ragtime Robin
  • Green – Xylophonia, with guest artist Dwayne Corbin
  • Williams – Raiders March

 

2011/12 Season

 October 29 & 30, 2011 – “Sweeney Todd”

Kyle Wiley Pickett, music director and conductor

  • Sondheim – Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, with the Juneau Symphony Chorus, Philippe Damerval and Marta Lastufka

January 20, 2012 – JDHS

Doctor Noize Goes Bananas – Family Concert

 January 21 & 22, 2012 – “Sounds of River and Sea”

Kyle Wiley Pickett, music director and conductor

  • Smetana – The Moldau, conducted by William Todd Hunt
  • Hovhaness – And God Created Great Whales
  • Rachmaninoff – Piano Concerto No. 1, with Spencer Myer

February 18 & 19, 2012 – Symphony Showcase

Coordinated by Catherine Wilkins and Sandy Fortier

  • Chulunn – Variations on Two Mongolian Folk Songs, Tugsu Armstrong
  • Herzogenberg – Trio, Sue Kazama, Jetta Whittaker, John Schumann
  • Liebermann – Night Music for Flue, Clarinet and Piano, Sally Schlichting, Karen Pallenberg, Mary Watson
  • Bach – Presto in G-minor, Ethan Seid, Steve Tada
  • Berthomieu – Arcadie, Sandy Fortier, Kim Mix, Lisa Ray, Stevi Spinka
  • Rueff – Diptyque for Flute and Piano, Sally Schlichting, Mary Watson
  • Rachmaninoff – Etudes-Tableaux, Mary Watson
  • Parker – Londonder in New York
  • Mouret – Fanfare for the King’s Supper
    • Ken Guiher, Kristin Mabry, Jill Taylor, Rick Trostel, Bill Paulick, Kristina Paulick, Mike Bucy, Bob Hutton, Bruce Simonson, Larry Walsh, Maralee Guiher, David Grove, Rich Ritter

March 31, 2012 at JDHS

April 1, 2012 in the Sitka Performing Arts Center – “Brahms the Romantic Symphony”

Kyle Wiley Pickett, music director and conductor

  • Marquez – Danzon No. 2
  • Grondahl – Concerto for Trombone, with George Jones*
  • Brahms – Symphony No. 1

 June 9, 2012 – “Summer Pops: The Big Band Sound”

Kyle Wiley Pickett, music director and conductor

  • Ellington – Duke Ellington!
  • Donaldson – My Buddy, by the Thunder Mountain Big Band
  • Lane – Old Devil Moon
  • Gershwin – Embraceable You, by the Thunder Mountain Big Band
  • Ellington – Night Creature, conducted by William Todd Hunt, with the Thunder Mountain Big Band
  • Ellington – Grand Slam Jam, with the Thunder Mountain Big Band
  • Carmichael – Star Dust
  • De Rose – Autumn Serenade
  • Henderson – Bye Bye Blackbird, by the Thunder Mountain Big Band
  • Gershwin – An American in Paris

 

2012/13 Season

 September 14, 2012 – Northern Light United Church

Chamber Concert I

Musicians – Lisa Ibias, Sally Schlichting, Sue Kazama and Mary Watson

  • Handel – Sonata for Violin and Piano
  • Copland – Duo for Flute and Piano
  • Piazzolla – Histoire du Tango
  • Elgar – Sonata for Violin and Piano
  • Rota – Trio per Flauto, Violino e Pianoforte

October 13 and 14, 2012 – JDHS

The Firebird

Kyle Wiley Pickett, conductor

  • Bernstein – Overture to Candide
  • Brahms – Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D major with Yevgeny Kutik
  • Stravinsky – The Firebird – Ballet Suite

January 25, 2013 – JDHS

Doctor Noize Crashes the Symphony – Family Concert

January 26 and 27, 2013 – JDHS

The Tender Land

Kyle Wiley Pickett, conductor

  • Torke – Bright Blue Music, conducted by William Todd Hunt
  • Bruch – Violin Concerto No. 1 in G Minor with David Miller*
  • Copland – Suite from The Tender Land
  • Copland – Appalachian Spring – Suite for Large Orchestra

March 2, 2013 – UAS Egan Library

March 3, 2013 – Northern Light United Church

Symphony Showcase

Coordinated by Catherine Wilkins

  • Brahms – Sonatensatz (Scherzo) in C minor, Lisa Ibias, Rosie Humphery
  • Glière – Intermezzo, Kristina Paulick, Sue Kazama
  • Liebermann – A Poet to His Beloved, Mark Calvert, Sally Schlichting, Lisa Ibias, Lael Harrison, Jenny Quinn, Tyree Pini, Mary Watson
  • Haydn – Achieved is the Glorious Work, Jack Hodges, Bob Hutton, Kathryn Kell, Larry Walsh
  • Borodin – Chorale from Prince Igor, Jack Hodges, Bob Hutton, Kathryn Kell, Larry Walsh
  • Berlin – Alexander’s Ragtime Band, Jack Hodges, Bob Hutton, Kathryn Kell, Larry Walsh
  • Schubert – The Erlking, Justine Emerson, Maghan Johnson, Amy Lujan, Tyree Pini, Catherine Wilkins
  • Reinecke – Jetta Whittaker, John Schumann, Sue Kazama
  • Pini – Wind Song, Lisa Ibias, Ren DeCherney, Kathy Maas, David Miller, Ann Robertson, Rachel Berngartt, Kristin Garot, Valeire Snyder, Sandy Burd, Ani Williams, Jenny Quinn, Tyree Pini, Artemio Sandoval, Keegan Goodell, Bernadette Osbourne

April 6 and 7, 2013 — JDHS

Ode to Joy

Kyle Wiley Pickett, Conductor

Kathleen Wayne, Soprano

Missouri Smyth, Mezzo-soprano

Brett Crawford, Tenor

Philippe Damerval, Bass

  • Beethoven – Symphony No. 9

June 15, 2013 – Centennial Hall

Motown

Kyle Wiley Pickett, Conductor

Featuring: SPECTRUM in A Tribute to Motown and R&B Music

·         Love’s Theme – Love Unlimited Orchestra

·         Get Ready –  The Temptations

  • The Way You Do The Things You Do – The Temptations
  • Ain’t Too Proud To Beg – The Temptations
  • Oo Baby Baby – The Miracles
  • Righteous Brothers Medley – The Righteous Brothers
  • Mack The Knife – Bobby Darin
  • Four Tops Medley – The Four Tops
  • Under the Boardwalk – The Drifters
  • La La Means I Love You – The Delfonics
  • It’s A Man’s World – James Brown
  • Rubberband Man – The Spinners
  • Reach Out, I’ll Be There – Four Tops ­
  • Backstabbers – The O’Jays
  • Can’t Get Next To You – The Temptations
  • I’m Gonna Make You Luv Me – The Temptations & The Supremes
  • Up On The Roof – The Drifters
  • Uptight – Stevie Wonder
  • Stylistics Medley – The Stylistics
  • Just My Imagination – The Temptations
  • My Girl – The Temptations
  • I Can’t Help Myself – The Four Tops
  • Soul Man – Sam & Dave

June 29 and 30 — UAS Egan Library

Chamber Concert 4

Musicians – Alexander Tutunov, Piano; Franz Felkl, violin

  • Bach – Solo Violin Sonata No.1 in G minor
  • Brahms — Klavierstücke, Op. 118
  • Mozart — Sonata for Piano and Violin in E minor, K. 304-
  • Brahms — Sonata No.3 in D minor for Violin and Piano, Op.108
  • Sarasate — Zigeunerweisen (Gypsy Airs), Op 20

 

2013-2014 Season

October 14 and 15 – JDHS

Russian Romantics

William Todd Hunt, Associate Conductor

With David Miller, Bass-Baritone

  • Mussorgsky – Coronation Scene from Boris Godunov
  • Muss – Pimen Writing His History
  • Muss – Boris’ Aria/Monologue
  • Muss – Tavern Song of Varlaam
  • Tchaikovsky – Symphony No. 5 in E minor, Op. 64

February 1 and 2 – TMHS

The Wild West (Pops)

Kyle Wiley Pickett, Conductor

  • Newman – How the West was Won
  • Grofe – Grand Canyon Suite
  • Rogers – Oklahoma Suite
  • Copland – Billy the Kid
  • Bernstein – The Magnificent Seven
  • Mozart – Violin Concerto No. 4 in D Major, K218 with Ethan Seid, Violin*

 March 15 at UAS Egan Library

March 16 at NLUC

Symphony Showcase

Musicians – Sandy Fortier, Stevi Spinka, Lisa Ray, Tyree Pini, Mary Watson, Lisa Ibias, Sue Kazama, Sally Schlicting

  • Beethoven – Trio Op. 87 for three flutes
  • Brahms – Sonata in E minor, Op. 38 for cello and piano
  • Grieg – Sonata No. 2 for piano and violin in G Major, Op. 13
  • Liebermann – Sonata for Flute and Piano, Op. 23

  April 5 and 6 – JDHS

Mozart Requiem

Kyle Wiley Pickett, Conductor

  • Pinkston – Symphony No. 2
  • Dvorak – Romance, Op.1 with Lisa Ibias, violin
  • Mozart – Requiem, with Juneau Bach Society

Sara Radke Brown, Soprano

Bettany Coffland, Mezzo Soprano

Dan Wayne, Tenor

Philippe Damerval, Bass

 June 14 and 15 – JDHS

Farewell Concert

Kyle Wiley Pickett, Conductor

Tanya Gabriellian, Piano

  • Brahms – Piano Concerto No. 1 in D minor
  • Rimsky-Korsakov – Procession of the Nobles from Mlada
  • Respighi – The Pines of Rome

 

2014-2015 Conductor Candidate Series

 November 15 & 16 – JDHS

English Shores to the Mediterranean

Troy Quinn, Conductor

  • Walton (arr. Mathieson) – Suite from Henry V
  • Haydn – Trumpet Concerto in E-flat Major with Joseph Foley, trumpet
  • Mendelssohn Symphony No. 4 in A major, Op. 90 “Italian”

February 7 & 8, 2015 – JDHS

American Brilliance

Wesley Schulz, Conductor

  • Puts – Millennium Cannons
  • Corigliano – Elegy for Orchestra
  • Gershwin – Rhapsody in Blue with Johan Botes, piano
  • Dvoark – Suite, Op. 98b in A Major (American)
  • Tchaikovsky – Capriccio Italien, Op. 45

March 28 & 29 – JDHS

Russian Portrait

Jeremy Briggs Roberts, Conductor

  • Liadov – Eight Russian Folk Songs
  • Prokofiev – Piano Concerto No. 3, Op. 26 with Rajung Yang, piano
  • Tchaikovsky – Symphony No. 4

 June 13 & 14 – JDHS

Classical to the Fantastical

Dwayne Corbin, Conductor

  • Shore – Lord of the Rings-Fellowship of the Ring with Lily Otsea, child soprano
  • Dukas – Sorcerer’s Apprentice
  • Vivaldi – Four Seasons “La Primavera” with Tezah Haddock, violin (YSC winner)
  • Haydn – Cello Concerto No. 1 with James Cheng, cello (YSC winner)
  • Williams – Theme from Schindler’s List featuring Lisa Ibias and Franz Felkl, violins; Candace Livolsi, harp
  • Still, W.G. – Symphony No. 1 “The Afro-American”

 

2017-2018 Season

 October 21 & 22 – JDHS

Opening Night

Troy Quinn, Conductor

  • Jean Sibelius Finlandia
  • Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
    • Fabiola Kim, violin
  • Johannes Brahms Symphony 3

 January 27 & 28– JDHS

Shakespeare in Love

Troy Quinn, Conductor

  • Felix Mendelssohn Wedding March from A midsummer Night’s Dream
  • Nino Rota Romeo and Juliet: A Time for Us
  • Stephen Warbeck End Credits from Shakespeare in Love
  • Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 54
    • Kyle Farley Robinson, piano
  • Sergei Prokofiev Montagues and Capulets from Romeo and Juliet, Suite No. 2
  • Piotr Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture

April 7 & 8 – JDHS

Sublime & Sacred

Troy Quinn, Conductor

  • Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
  • Arthur Honegger Pastorale d’ete
  • Ralph Vaughan Williams Antiphon from Five Mystical Songs
  • Gabriel Faure Requiem, Op. 48
    • Zanaida Robles, soprano
    • Jorell Williams, baritone

June 2 & 3– JDHS

Shaken Not Stirred: The Music of James Bond

Troy Quinn, Conductor