Past Seasons

Music played by the Juneau Symphony Orchestra from 2000-2012

The following list includes all pieces from mainstage concerts. Symphony Showcase pieces are not included.

Anderson – Sleigh Ride
Bach – Brandenburg No. 4
Bach – Cantata No. 60 – O Ewigkeit, du Donnerwort
Bach – Cantata 118
Bach – Toccata and Fugue in D Minor (Stokowski)
Barber – Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Bartok – Rhapsody No. 2 for Violin and Orchestra
Beethoven – Symphony No. 2
Beethoven – Symphony No. 5 (1999, 2011)
Beethoven – Symphony No. 7
Beethoven – Symphony No. 9
Beethoven – Triple Concerto
Berg – Violin Concerto
Berlin – Irving Berlin, Symphonic Portrait
Berlioz – March to the Scaffold
Bernstein – Candide Overture
Bernstein – Three Dance Episodes from On the Town
Bernstein – West Side Story Selection for Orchestra
Bizet – Carmen – concert performance
Borodin – Polovtsian Dance from Prince Igor
Brahms – Academic Festival Overture
Brahms – Ein Deutsches Requiem
Brahms – Double Concerto
Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 5
Brahms – Nänie, op. 82
Brahms – Piano Concerto #1 in D Minor
Brahms – Symphony No. 1
Brahms – Variations on a Theme by Haydn
Brahms – Violin Concerto
Britten – Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes
Britten – Variations and Fugue on a Theme of Purcell
Bruch – Kol nidrei
Bruch – Violin Concerto No. 1 in G Minor
Carmichael – Star Dust
Copland – Appalachian Spring (Original instrumentation)
Copland – Fanfare for the Common Man
Copland – Our Town
Copland – Rodeo
De Falla – Three Cornered Hat
De Rose – Autumn Serenade
Debussy – Danses sacree et profane
Debussy – Nocturnes
Dukas – Sorcerer’s Apprentice
Dvorak – Scherzo capriccioso
Dvorak – Symphony No. 8
Dvorak – Symphony No. 9 – From the New World
Ellington – Duke Ellington!
Ellington – Grand Slam Jam
Ellington – Night Creature
Faure – Pavane
Gabrielli – Canzon duodecimi toni
Gabrielli – Canzon quarti toni
Gabrielli – Canzon septimi toni #2
Gaete – Lacandonia
Gershwin – An American in Paris (2x)
Gershwin – I Got Rhythm Variations
Gershwin – Porgy and Bess, Symphonic Picture
Gold – Music from Exodus
Gounod – Funeral March for a Marionette
Grieg – In the Hall of the Mountain King
Grieg – Piano Concerto
Grofe – Grand Canyon Suite
Grondahl – Concerto for Trombone, Mvt 1
Guilmant – Morceau Symphonique
Handel – Overture to the Music for the Royal Fireworks
Harbison – Remembering Gatsby: Foxtrot for Orchestra
Haydn – Lo Speziale Overture
Hindemith – Symphonie Mathis der Maler
Holst – The Planets (2004, 2011)
Hovhaness – And God Created Great Whales
Humperdinck – Hansel and Gretel, Prelude and Witch’s Ride
Kern – Showboat Selections
Khachaturian – Sabre Dance from Gayane
Kodaly – Galanta Dances
Korngold – The Adventures of Robin Hood Suite
Lane – Old Devil Moon
Lerner/Lowe – Camelot Selections
Lorenz – Pataruco
Liebermann – Clarinet Concerto
Mahler – Funeral March from Symphony No. 1
Mahler – Symphony No. 1
Mahler – Symphony No. 2 – Resurrection
Mahler – Symphony No. 4 (Chamber Orchestration)
Marquez – Danzon No. 2
Mascagni – Intermezzo from Cavalleria Rusticana
Mendelssohn – Violin Concerto, Mvt. 1
Mozart – Don Giovanni Overture
Mozart – Horn Concerto No. 4
Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 17
Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 21, mvt. 2
Mozart – Requiem
Mozart – Symphony No. 25
Mozart – Violin Concerto No. 5 – Mvt. 1
Munger – Pioneer Days Rag
Mussorgsky – Night on Bald Mountain (2x)
Mussorgsky/Ravel – Pictures at an Exhibition
Poulenc – Gloria
Prokofiev – Romeo and Juliet Suite No. 2
Rachmaninoff – Piano Concerto No. 1
Rachmaninoff – Piano Concerto No. 2
Ravel – Bolero
Ravel – L’Enfant et les Sortileges (staged performance)
Ravel – Pavane for a Dead Princess
Reinecke – Flute Concerto
Respighi – The Pines of Rome
Rimski-Korsakov – Scheherezade
Rimsky-Korsakov – Capriccio Espagnol
Rimsky-Korsakov – Procession of the Nobles
Rodgers – Sound of Music Selection for Orchestra (2x)
Rodgers- South Pacific Selection for Orchestra (2x)
Rossini – La Gazza Ladra Overture
Rota – Bassoon Concerto
Saint-Saens – Bacchanale from Samson et Dalila
Saint-Saens – Carnival of the Animals
Saint-Saens – Danse Macabre
Sawyer – The Alaska Symphony (world premiere)
Schumann – Symphony No. 1 – Spring
Schwantner – Chasing Light…
Shaw/Bennet – Many Moods of Christmas
Shostakovich – Symphony No. 5
Shostakovich – Jazz Suite #2
Shostakovich – Cello Concerto No. 1
Shostakovich – Piano Concerto No. 2
Sibelius – Symphony No. 1
Sibelius – Symphony No. 2
Sibelius – Violin Concerto, Op. 47 in D minor
Smetana – The Moldau
Sondheim – Into the Woods Selections
Sondheim – Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Sousa – King Cotton March
Sousa – Stars and Stripes Forever
Spohr – Concertante No. 2 for Two Violins and Orchestra
Steffe – Battle Hymn of the Republic
Strauss – Horn Concerto No. 1
Strauss – Walzes
Stravinsky – Firebird Suite (1945)
Stravinsky – Petrouchka (1947 version)
Tchaikovsky – 1812 Overture (2x)
Tchaikovsky – Capriccio Italien
Tchaikovsky – Piano Concerto No. 1 in B-flat Minor
Tchaikovsky – Symphony #2 – Little Russian
Tchaikovsky – Violin Concerto
Tchaikovsky – Waltz from Sleeping Beauty
Tower – Made in America
Vaughan Williams – The Wasps Overture
Vaughan Williams – Tuba Concerto
Verdi – I Vespri Siciliani Overture
Verdi – Messa da Requiem
Verdi – Overture to La Forza del Destino
Wagner – Overture to Rienzi
Wagner – Ride of the Valkyries
Wagner – Tannhäuser Overture
Williams – Escapades (Catch Me If You Can)
Williams – Harry Potter Suite
Williams – Raiders March

Download a list of pieces played in Juneau Symphony concerts since 1963. (.pdf file)