1990-2000 Seasons

1990/91 Season

October 20, 1990 – JDHS

Mel Flood, conductor

  • Gounod – Petite Symphonie
  • Weber – Concerto No. 1 in F Minor for Clarinet and Orchestra, Op. 73, James Schoepflin, clarinet*
  • Beethoven – Symphony No. 3 Op.55 “Eroica”

November 18, 1990 

Youth Concert

Mel Flood, conductor

  • Handel – Chorus from “Judas Maccabeus
  • Pagannini – Theme from “Witches’ Dance
  • Handel – Bourree
  • Robert Schumann – The Happy Farmer
  • Shin’ichi Suzuki – Perpetual Motion
  • Traditional – Go Tell Aunt Rhody with Suzuki String Students
  • Mozart – Eine Kliene Nachtmusik
  • Gounod – Petite Symphonie
  • Copland – Fanfare for the Common Man
  • Britten – The Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra with Bill Garry, narrator

February 23, 1991 – JDHS

Music from Around the World: A Program of Light Classics

Mel Flood, conductor

  • Tomaso Albinoni – Adagio in G Minor for Strings and Organ with Remo Giazotto
  • Smetana – The Moldau from Ma Vlast
  • Kurt Weill – Suite from the Threepenny Opera
  • Maurice Ravel – Bolero

April 18, 19, 20, 2, 1991 – JDHS

Juneau Lyric Opera

Sally Smith, conductor

  • Romberg – The Desert Song

 1991/92 Season

 Fall Concert

Russell Guyver, guest conductor (Mel Flood on sabbatical)

  • Holst – St. Paul Suite
  • Dvorak – Serenade in d minor, Op. 44
  • Beethoven – Triple Concerto with the Alaska Trio: Kathleen Butler Hopkins, violin; Bruno DiCecco, cello; and James Johnson, Piano

December 8, 1991 – JDHS

The Juneau Symphony with the Juneau Youth Symphony Youth Concert

Stan Westbrook, Guest Conductor

Juneau Symphony

  • Turkish March from the “Ruins of Athens” by Ludwig van Beethoven
  • Overture to “Light Cavalry” by Franz von Suppe
  • Menuet from “Berenice” by George Frederick Handel
  • Sheep May Safely Graze from Cantata No. 208 by Johann Sebastian Bach arr. Stokowski
  • Christmas Festival by Leroy Anderson

Juneau Youth Symphony

  • Minuet from Symphony No. 25 by W.A Mozart arr. Ralph Matesky
  • Dance of the Tumblers from “Snow Maidens” by N. Rimsky-Korsakoff arr. Sandra Dackow
  • Trepak from Nutcraker Suite by P.I. Tchaikovsky arr. Sandra Dackow

Juneau Symphony

  • L’Anlesienne Suite No. 2 by Georges Bizet

Pastorale

Intermezzo

Menuetto

Farandole performed with the Juneau Youth Symphony

 February 22, 1991 (original history said 1992, but program says 1991)

Light Classics Concert

Eric Knight, guest Conductor

  • Franz von Suppe – Morning, Noon and Knight Overture
  • Cole Porter – Knight and Day, with Eric Knight, piano
  • Washington, Simpkins & Forrest – Knight Train
  • Mendelssohn – A Midsummer Knight’s Dream, Op. 61
  • Mussorgsky – Knight on Bald Mountain
  • Harold Arlen – Blues in the Knight
  • Steven Sondheim – Send in the Clowns (from A Little Knight Music)
  • Pilat, Panzeli, Mason & Pace – Love me To-knight
  • Ray Noble – Good Knight, Sweetheart

April 3, 4, 5, 10, 11, 1992 – JDHS

Juneau Lyric Opera

Conducted by Sally Smith

  • Kismet

May 8, 1992 – UAS Commencement

 1992/93 Season

October 3, 1992 – JDHS

Mel Flood, conductor

  • Haydn – Symphony No. 22 “The Philosopher”
  • Schubert – Tantum ergo in E flat D.962 with the University Singers
  • Schubert – Offertorium D. 963 with Stan Watson, tenor
  • Schubert – Symphony No. 8 “The Unfinished”

(Note: the National Symphony Orchestra performed in Juneau on October 16-17, 1992, Mstislav Rostropovich, conductor)

November 22, 1992

Youth Concert

February 6, 1993 

30th Anniversary Concert “A Night in Vienna”

with guest artist Linda Rosenthal, violin

April

Juneau Lyric Opera

  • Gilbert & Sullivan – The Pirates of Penzance

April 25, 1993 – Chapel by the Lake

Symphony Showcase

  • Johann Friedrich Fasch – Sonata in B flat
  • Gabriel Pierne – Pastorale for Woodwind Quintet
  • Darius Milhaud – La Cheminee du Rol Rene
  • Rachmaninoff – Sonata in G Minor Op.19
  • Eldin Burton – Sonatina for Flute and Piano
  • Wagner – Adagio for Clarinet and Strings
  • Shostakovich – String Quartet No. 1 in C Major

May 7, 1993 – UAS Commencement

1993/94 Season

October 23 1993- JDHS

“An Evening of Russian Music”

Mel Flood, Conductor

  • Glazunov – Cortege Solennel  Op. 50
  • Prokofiev – Piano Concerto No. 1 in D flat major, op10 with Sergei Babayan, pianist
  • Tchaikovsky, Symphony No. 4in f minor

December 2, 1993 – School assembly JDHS

December 4, 1993 – JDHS

“Light Classics”

Mel Flood, conductor

  • Reznicek  – Donna Diana Overture
  • Rossini – William Tell Overture
  • Grieg – Piano Concerto in a minor (1st movement) with Chad Denton, piano*
  • John Williams –The Cowboys, overture
  • Copland – Billy the Kid Ballet Suite
  • Liszt – Les Preludes

February 12, 1994 – JDHS

Amadeus

Mel Flood, conductor

  • Mozart – Don Giovanni overture K.527
  • Mozart – German Dances, K.509
  • Mozart – Serenade for Winds (adagio)
  • Mozart – Symphonie Concertante K.364 with Steve Tada, violin and Julia Young viola
  • Mozart – Symphony No. 25, K.183
  • Mozart – Masonic Funeral Music K.477
  • Mozart – Ruhe Sanft from Zaide K.344 with Kathleen Kappler, soprano
  • Mozart – Commendatore Scene from Don Diovanni K.527 with John d’Armand, Bill Garry, and George Partlow, basses; mens choir

March 4, 1994 – Northern Light Church

March 6, 1994 – Chilkat Center for the Arts in Haines

Symphony Showcase

  • Sonata in A Major for solo Violin and Continuo by George Frideric Handel
  • Canzone by Samuel Barber
  • Sonata by Francis Poulenc
  • Parable # 14 for solo trumpet, Op. 127 by Vincent Persichetti
  • Premiere Rhapsodie pour Clarinette et Piano by Claude Debussy
  • Suite pour Violin, Clarinette et Piano by Darius Milhaud
  • Caprice on Danish & Russian Airs, Po. 79 by Charles Camille Saints-Saens

April 8, 9, 15, 16, 17, 1994 – JDHS

Juneau Lyric Opera

  • Bizet – Carmen

June 17, 1994 – Northern Light United Church

Juneau Symphony and the University of Alaska Southeast

Mel Flood flutist in recital; Sue Kazama, piano

  • Suite in C Minor for Flute and Piano by Johann Sebastian Bach
  • Concerto in E Minor for Flute and Piano by Saverio Mercadante
  • Sonatine pour Flute et Piano by Pierre Sancan
  • Sonata for Flute and Piano by Walter Piston
  • Sixth Solo de Concert in F Major by Jules Demersseman

1994/95 Season

October 22, 1994 – JDHS

Mel Flood, conductor

  • Richard Geere – Fantasy on a Children’s Theme (World Premier)
  • Adrian Boieldieu – Concerto in 3 Tempi for harp and orchestra with Liesl Erman, harp
  • Sibelius – Symphony No. 1 in e minor

December 19, 1994 – JDHS

A Musical Look at Animals

Mel Flood, conductor

  • Haydn – Symphony no. 82 in C, L’Ours”
  • Khachaturian – Piano Concerto (first movement) with Rory Stitt, piano*
  • Kodaly – Peacock Variations

Feb 11, 1995 – JDHS

In Tribute to the 50th Anniversary of the Ending of World War II

Mel Flood, conductor

  • Walter Piston – Fanfare for the Fighting French
  • Benjamin Lees – Echoes of Normandy for tenor, tape, organ and symphony with Stan Watson, tenor
  • Milhaud – Suite Francais
  • John Williams – selections from Shindler’s List with Steve Tada, solo violin
  • Richard Rogers – Victory at Sea
  • Sousa – Stars and Stripes Forever

April 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 1995 – JDHS

Juneau Lyric Opera

  • Gilbert & Sullivan – HMS Pinafore

 May 4, 1995 – Northern Lights Church

Symphony Showcase

  • Franz Schubert – Sonatina in D major, Op. 137, No.1with Susan Hagstrom, violin, Sue Kazama, piano
  • Katharine Hoover – Selections from Medieval Suite, Sally Schlichting, flute, Mary Watson, piano
  • Four Quartets for Four Horns with Bill Paulick, Heidi Vogel, Peter Andregg, Russell Strandtmann, horn
      • JS Bach – Minuet arr. Shaw
      • JS Bach – Sarabande arr. Shaw
      • Gabrieli – Ricercar arr. Ramm
      • Joseph & Johann Strauss – Pizzicato Polka –arr. Martinet

May 6, 1995 – Symphony Black & White Ball

May 12, 1995 – UAS Commencement

1995/96 Season

October 21, 1995 – JDHS

Mel Flood, conductor

  • Beethoven – Symphony No. 3 in E flat Major “Eroica”
  • Beethoven – Violin Concerto in D Major, Paul Rosenthal, violin

 December 9, 1995 – JDHS

Nordic Night

Mel Flood, conductor

  • Grieg – Peer Gynt, incidental music with Joyce Parry, soprano
  • Mendelssohn – Violin Concerto in e minor, Yun Xia, violin*
  • Hugo Alfven – Swedish Rhapsody “Midsommarvaka”
  • Jarnfeldt – Berceuse and Praeludium  with Steve Tada, violin solo
  • Sibelius – Finlandia

February 10, 1996 – JDHS

Audience Request Night

Mel Flood, conductor

  • Bernstein – Overture to Candide
  • Bach – Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 with Sally Schlichting, Kathryn Kurtz flutes, Steve Tada violin
  • Mozart – Symphony No. 40
  • Maurice Jarre – Lara’s theme from Dr. Zhivago
  • Gershwin – Rhapsody in Blue with Mary Watson, piano

 March 2, 1996 – Northern Lights Church

Symphony Showcase

  • Dvorak – Piano Quintet, Op. 81 in A Major, Steve Tada, Gua Hua Xia, violins, Julia Young, viola, Alice Volwiler, cello, Mary Watson, Piano
  • Percy Grainger – Londonderry Air, Nathan Bastuscheck, euphonium, Steve Tada, violin, Julia Young, viola, Alice Volwiler, cello
  • Amy Beach – Sonata in A minor, Op. 34, Sally Schlichting, flute, Mary Watson, piano
  • Jacques Francois Gallay –  Grand Quartet, Allegro con brio, with Rob Detjen, Melody Millard, Bill Paulick, Heidi Vogel, French horn
  • Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov – Procession of Nobels
  • Scott Joplin – The Cascades
  • Traditional Glory, Look Away – Rick Trostel, John Patton, trumpet, Bill Paulick, French horn, Dorothy Buller, trombone, Dan McGraw, tuba

 March 29, 30, 31, April 5, 6, 1996 – JDHS

Juneau Lyric Opera

  • The Music Man

May 19, 1996 – Petersburg High School

A Nordic Afternoon

Mel Flood, conductor

·         Johan Halvosen – Entry March of the Boyars

  • Grieg – Aus Holberg’s Zeit
  • Grieg – incidental music to Peer Gynt; with Joyce Parry, soprano
  • Hugo Alfven – Swedish Rhapsody “Midsommarvaka”
  • Johan Svensen – Zorahayda
  • Armas Jarnfeldt – Berceuse and Praeludium with Steve Tada, violin solo
  • Sibelius – Finlandia

1996/97 Season

 October 19, 1996 – JDHS

October 20, 1996 Haines Chilkat center

Mel Flood, conductor

  • Alessandro Scarlatti – Sinfonia No. 4 in e minor
  • Mozart – Horn Concerto No. 2 K.417 with Bill Hoyt, solo horn
  • Dvorak – Symphony No. 9 in e minor, “New World”

December 14, 15, 1996 – JDHS

Holiday Spectacular

Mel Flood, conductor

  • Festive Sounds of Hanukah, arranged by B. Holcombe and C. Rothrock
  • The Many Moods of Christmas, Suite No. 1, arranged by Robert Shaw and R. R. Bennett
  • Irving Berlin – White Christmas arranged by R. Ringwald and H. Ades
  • Craig Courtney – A Musicological Journey through the Twelve Days of Christmas
  • Tchaikovsky – The Nutcracker Ballet, with Juneau Dance Unlimited
  • Mel Torme – Chestnuts Roasting on an Open Fire
  • Traditional Christmas Carols (sing along)
  • Leroy Anderson – Sleigh Ride

February 8, 1997 – JDHS

Lincoln Remembered

Mel Flood, conductor

  • Gordon Wright – Toccata Festiva
  • J.B. Accolay – Violin Concerto No. 1 in a minor, with Hale Loofbourrow, violin*
  • Mozart – Flute Concerto No. 1 in G major, K.313, with Adam Orford, flute*
  • Copland – Lincoln Portrait with Jay Hammond, narrator
  • Hanson, Symphony No. 2 “Romantic”

March 1, 1997 – Northern Lights Church

Symphony Showcase

  • Tchaikovsky – Andante Cantabile from Quartet No. 1 in D Major
  • Mozart – Serenade in G Major from Eine Kleine Nachtmusik with the Juneau Youth Quartet: Yun Xia, violin, Hale Loofbourrow, violin, Lael Harrison, viola, Adam Lutchansky, violoncello
  • Mozart – Allegro in G Major
  • Peter Schickele – Little Suite for Autumn with Lael Harrison, violin; B. J, Rogers, viola
  • Pablo Sarasate – Romanza Andaluza
  • Jacques Ibert – Entr’act with Sally Schlichting, flute, Dan Hopson, guitar
  • Manuel de Falla – The Miller’s Dance from the Three-Cornered Hat with Mary Watson, piano
  • William Grant Still – Five American Minatures with Sally Schlichting, flute; Marsha Buck, oboe, Mary Watson, piano
  • Haydn – Achieved is the Glorious Work
  • Vittorio Monti – Czardos, arranged by Marc Reift with Nathan Bastuscheck, euphonium; Maralee Guiher, euphonium, Dorothy Buller, Trombone; Stan Westbrook, trombone
  • John Philip Sousa – Sousa Medley
  • Charles-Marie Widor – Scherzo
  • W.C. Handy – St. Louis Blues
  • Gabriel Faure – Pavane
  • Duke Ellington Suite – arr. Jack Gale
      • In a Sentimental Mood
      • Take the “A” Train
  • Cramer & Layton –  After You’ve Gone with the Juneau Brass Quintet: Rick Trostel,  John Patton, trumpet, 4Bill Paulick, French horn, Dorothy Buller, trombone, Dan McGraw, tuba

March 28, 29, April 4, 5, 6, 1997 – JDHS

Juneau Lyric Opera

  • Strauss – Die Fledermaus

1997/98 Season

 September 13, 1997 – JDHS

Silent Film Showing

Timothy Brock, conductor

  • Brock – Berlin: Symphony of a Great City
  • Brock – The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari

October 18, 1997 – JDHS

Mel Flood, conductor

  • Verdi – Prelude to Act 1 of La Traviata
  • Faure – Pavane
  • Bach/Stokowski – Pasacaglia and Fugue in C
  • Dvorak – Cello Concerto in b minor with Allison Eldridge, cellist

December 13 & 14, 1997 – JDHS

A Winter Celebration

Mel Flood, Conductor,

With the University Singers and Juneau Dance Unlimited

  • Pierne – March of the Little Lead Soldiers
  • Vaughn Williams – Fantasia on Greensleeves
  • Humperdink – Hansel and Gretel excerpts with Joyce Parry-Moore, Kristi Buerger, Donna Baron
  • Linda McKechnie – Carol Medly (He is Born, Go Tell it on the Mountain, Troika from Lt. Kije) with the Celebration Ringers (Lucy Merrell)
  • Randol Alan Bass – Christmas Ornaments
  • Mack Wilberg – Three Christmas Carols
  • Traditional Christmas Carols arranged by Tom Kennedy with the University Singers
  • Christmas Memories arranged by Bruce Chase with the University Singers
  • Tchaikovsky – The Nutcracker Ballet Op.71 with Juneau Dance Unlimited

February 8, 1998 – JDHS

Mel Flood, conductor

  • Mozart – Magic Flute overture, K.620
  • Haydn – Violin Concerto No. 2 in G, allegro moderato, with Mackenzie Slater, violin*
  • Khachaturian – Adagio from Spartacus
  • Lalo – Symphonie Espagnole, allegro non troppo, with Yun Xia, violin*
  • Borodin – Nocturne from String Quartet No. 2 with Steve Tada, violin
  • Ravel – Mother Goose Suite
  • Sousa – Stars and Stripes Forever with Jeanne Schmitt, guest conductor

March 6, 7, 13, 14, 15, 1998 – JDHS

Juneau Lyric Opera

  • Rogers and Hammerstein – Cinderella

March 28, 1998 – Northern Lights Church

Symphony Showcase

  • Alessandro Marcello – Concerto
  • Johann Stamitz – Sinfonia Concertante
  • Fredyryk Chopin – Fantaisie-Impromptu, No. 4, Op 66
  • Franz Doppler – Andante & Rondo
  • Eugene Goossens – Pastorale et Arlequinade
  • Darius Milhaud – Crocovado
  • Alberto E. Ginastera – Cancion al Arbol del Olivido
  • Astor Piazzolla – Bordel 1900 from l’Histoire du Tango
  • Herbert L. Clarke – Bride of the Waves
  • Aaron Copland – Quiet City

1998/99 Season

October 24, 1998 – JDHS

Gordon Wright, conductor

  • Handel – The Faithful Shepherd Suite, arranged by Thomas Beecham
  • Glazunov – Saxophone Concerto in E Flat with Theodore DeCorso
  • Eric Wilder – Clarinet Concerto with Ted DeCorso
  • Tchaikovsky – March Slav

November 7, 1998 – Northern Lights Church

Symphony Showcase

  • Vivaldi – Concerto for Four Violins (1st movement)
  • Mozart – Concertino for Oboe and Piano, Jan Coldwell, oboe; Lorrie Heagy
  • Vaughn-Williams – Ten Blake Songs, Sally Smith soprano, Jan Coldwell, oboe
  • Richard Patterson – Meadowlark and Inside Passage, Sally Schlichting, flute, Dan Hopson, guitar
  • Arthur Pryor – Thoughts of Love, Nathan Bastuscheck, euphonium
  • Beethoven – Quartet opus 16, No. 6,  Fireweed String Quartet

December 5, 1998 – JDHS

Gordon Wright, conductor

  • Wagner – Prelude to Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg
  • Mozart – Clarinet Concerto in A, K.622 with Jesse Williams, clarinet*
  • Charles de Beriot – Violin Concerto No. 9 in a, Hale Looftburrow, violin*
  • Mendelssohn – Symphony No. 5 in D major, “Reformation”

April 24, 1999 – JDHS

Kyle Wiley Pickett, guest conductor

  • Brahms – Academic Festival Overture
  • Tchaikovsky – Cappriccio Italien
  • J. Strauss – Radetzky March (with Jim Sepel conducting)
  • Beethoven – Symphony No. 5 in c minor

January 3, 1999 – Northern Light Church

Symphony Showcase

  • Gaetano Donizetti – Concertina for Cor Anglais and Orchestra –
  • Zoltan Kodaly – Adagio with Julia Bastuscheck, viola
  • Katherine Hoover – Summer Night
  • Burnett C. Tuthill – Sonata for Trumpet, Op 29 (1951)
  • Arthur Pryor – Bluebells of Scotland
  • Antonio Vivaldi – Concerto in g minor, F XII, no. 4

February 26, 27; March 5, 6, 1999 – JDHS

Juneau Lyric Opera

William Todd Hunt, conductor

  • Stephen Sondheim – A Little Night Music

1999/2000 Season

 October 16, 1999 – JDHS

Travis Hatton, guest conductor

  • Copland – Fanfare for the Common Man
  • Copland – Outdoor Overture
  • Dvorak – Legends 1, 2 & 4 for Orchestra
  • Schumann – Symphony No. 4 in d minor

December 4, 1999 – JDHS

Richard Rosenberg, guest conductor

  • Lucien Lambert – Broceliande Overture
  • Milhaud – Le Boeuf sur le Toit
  • Dvorak – Symphony No. 8 in G major

February 12, 2000 – JDHS

William Todd Hunt, guest conductor

  • Rossini – William Tell Overture
  • John Luther Adams – The Far Country of Sleep
  • Mozart – Violin Concerto in A major, allegro aperto, Mackenzie Slater, violin*
  • Bruckner – Symphony No. 4 in E Flat, “Romantic,” movements 2, 1

March 11, 2000 – Northern Light Church

Symphony Showcase

  • Debussy – Trios Chansons, Bones North (Scott Black, Dorothy Buller, Paul Hill, David Landers)
  • Saint-Saens – Adagio (from Symphony No 3), Bones North
  • Hoagy Carmichael – Stardust, Bones North
  • Telemann – Trumpet Concerto in D, Rick Trostel
  • Reinecke – Trio for oboe,, Horn and Piano
  • Herbert Clarke – Southern Cross, Nathan Bastuscheck, euphonium
  • Biber – Passacaglia, Steve Tada, violin
  • Robert Muczynski – Moments for Flute and Piano, Sally Schlichting, Mary Watson
  • Shostakovich – Three Duets for Violin, Steve Tada, Bob King
  • Glenn Smith – Pictures of an Exhibitionist, David Landers, trombone

April 8, 2000 – JDHS

“A Night at the Opera, a Night of Love, Lies, and Laughter”

William Todd Hunt, conductor

  • J. Strauss – Overture to Die Fledermaus
  • Bizet – Prelude to Carmen

Excerpts from:

  • Bizet – The Pearl Fishers
  • Mozart – Cosi fan Tutte
  • Bellini – La Sonnambula
  • Mozart – Don Giovanni
  • Gilbert & Sullivan – The Pirates of Penzance
  • Gluck – Orfeo ed Euridice
  • Strauss – Die Fledermaus
  • Mozart – Abduction from a Seraglio
  • Donizetti – L’Elisir d’Amore
  • Verdi – Nabucco

Juneau Lyric Opera

  • Leonard Bernstein – Candide